Error creating thumbnail: File missing Join our Discord! |
If you have been locked out of your account you can request a password reset here. |
Flintlock Pistol: Difference between revisions
(→Film) |
(→Film) |
||
Line 590: | Line 590: | ||
|''[[Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls]]''|| || || ||1995 | |''[[Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls]]''|| || || ||1995 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Tom and Huck]]''|| [[Lanny Flaherty]] || Emmett || ||1995 | |rowspan=3|''[[Tom and Huck]]''|| [[Lanny Flaherty]] || Emmett || rowspan=3| || rowspan=3|1995 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Charles Rocket]] || Judge Thatcher | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | || Citizens | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Cutthroat Island]]''|| [[Geena Davis]] || Morgan Adams || ||1995 | |rowspan=5|''[[Cutthroat Island]]''|| [[Geena Davis]] || Morgan Adams || rowspan=5| || rowspan=5|1995 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Frank Langella]] || Dawg | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rex Linn]] || Blair | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jimmie F. Skaggs]] || Scully | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Angus Wright]] || Trotter | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Rob Roy]]''|| [[Liam Neeson]] || Robert Roy MacGregor || Scottish all-steel ||1995 | |rowspan=3|''[[Rob Roy]]''|| [[Liam Neeson]] || Robert Roy MacGregor || Scottish all-steel || rowspan=3|1995 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ewan Stewart]] || Coll || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| || Highland Regiment Officer || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Horseman on the Roof, The (Le hussard sur le toit)|The Horseman on the Roof (Le hussard sur le toit)]]''|| [[Juliette Binoche]] || Pauline de Théus || Cavalry Model 1777 ||1995 | |''[[Horseman on the Roof, The (Le hussard sur le toit)|The Horseman on the Roof (Le hussard sur le toit)]]''|| [[Juliette Binoche]] || Pauline de Théus || Cavalry Model 1777 ||1995 | ||
Line 616: | Line 616: | ||
|''[[Amistad]]''|| || || ||1997 | |''[[Amistad]]''|| || || ||1997 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Les Misérables (1998)]]''|| [[Geoffrey Rush]] || Inspector Javert || ||1998 | |rowspan=2|''[[Les Misérables (1998)]]''|| [[Geoffrey Rush]] || Inspector Javert || rowspan=2| || rowspan=2|1998 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Liam Neeson]] || Jean Valjean | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Razor Blade Smile]]''|| [[Glenn Wrage]] || Jack Ryder || ||1998 | |''[[Razor Blade Smile]]''|| [[Glenn Wrage]] || Jack Ryder || ||1998 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[The Mask of Zorro]]''|| [[Antonio Banderas]] || Alejandro || ||1998 | | rowspan=3|''[[The Mask of Zorro]]''|| [[Antonio Banderas]] || Alejandro || rowspan=3| || rowspan=3|1998 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Catherine Zeta-Jones]] || Elena Montero | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Victor Rivers]] || Joaquin Murrietta | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[With Fire and Sword (Ogniem i mieczem)]]''|| [[Aleksandr Domogarov]] || Bohun || ||1999 | |''[[With Fire and Sword (Ogniem i mieczem)]]''|| [[Aleksandr Domogarov]] || Bohun || ||1999 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Sleepy Hollow]]''|| [[Johnny Depp]] || Ichabod Crane || ||1999 | |rowspan=3|''[[Sleepy Hollow]]''|| [[Johnny Depp]] || Ichabod Crane || rowspan=3| || rowspan=3|1999 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Michael Gambon]] || Baltus Van Tassel | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Miranda Richardson]] || Lady Van Tassel | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[American Beauty]]''|| || || ||1999 | |''[[American Beauty]]''|| || || ||1999 | ||
Line 642: | Line 640: | ||
|''[[Wild Wild West]]''|| || || ||1999 | |''[[Wild Wild West]]''|| || || ||1999 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Anna and the King]]''|| [[Chow Yun-Fat]] || King Mongkut || | |rowspan=3|''[[Anna and the King]]''|| [[Chow Yun-Fat]] || King Mongkut || rowspan=3| || rowspan=3|1999 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Randall Duk Kim]] || General Alak | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | || Soldiers | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Plunkett and Macleane]]''|| [[Jonny Lee Miller]] || Captain James Macleane || Cavalry Model 1777 ||1999 | |rowspan=5|''[[Plunkett and Macleane]]''|| [[Jonny Lee Miller]] || Captain James Macleane || Cavalry Model 1777 || rowspan=5|1999 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Robert Carlyle]] || Will Plunkett || Cavalry Model 1777, Scottish double-barrel | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Liv Tyler]] || Rebecca Gibson || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ken Stott]] || Thief-taker General Chance || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | || Thief-takers || Cavalry Model 1777 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=6 | ''[[The Captain's Daughter]]''|| [[Sergey Makovetskiy]] || Shvabrin || rowspan=6 | || rowspan=6 | 2000 | | rowspan=6 | ''[[The Captain's Daughter]]''|| [[Sergey Makovetskiy]] || Shvabrin || rowspan=6 | || rowspan=6 | 2000 | ||
Line 758: | Line 756: | ||
| Niklas Engdahl || Mannen med ärret | | Niklas Engdahl || Mannen med ärret | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || || | | || || Seen in armory | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=12 | ''[[Pirates of Treasure Island]]''|| [[Lance Henriksen]] || John Silver || rowspan=8 | || rowspan=12 | 2006 | | rowspan=12 | ''[[Pirates of Treasure Island]]''|| [[Lance Henriksen]] || John Silver || rowspan=8 | || rowspan=12 | 2006 | ||
Line 846: | Line 844: | ||
|[[Marat Basharov]] || ''Voevoda'' of the Navolok | |[[Marat Basharov]] || ''Voevoda'' of the Navolok | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Invisible Target]]''|||||| | |''[[Invisible Target]]''|| || || Seen in Cheung Man-yiu's office ||2007 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Smokin' Aces]]''|| [[Jeremy Piven]] ||Buddy "Aces" Israel|| mini ||2007 | |''[[Smokin' Aces]]''|| [[Jeremy Piven]] ||Buddy "Aces" Israel|| mini ||2007 | ||
Line 862: | Line 860: | ||
|[[Keith Richards]] || Capt. Teague | |[[Keith Richards]] || Capt. Teague | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Repo! The Genetic Opera]]''|| | |''[[Repo! The Genetic Opera]]''|| || || Seen on Rotti Largo’s desk ||2008 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Max Payne (2008)]]''|| | |''[[Max Payne (2008)]]''|| || || Seen in BB's office ||2008 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[The Miracle (Chudo)]]''|| || || oriental, seen on the wall ||2009 | |''[[The Miracle (Chudo)]]''|| || || oriental, seen on the wall ||2009 | ||
Line 870: | Line 868: | ||
|''[[Solomon Kane]]''|| [[James Purefoy]] || Solomon Kane || turkish, only on the posters ||2009 | |''[[Solomon Kane]]''|| [[James Purefoy]] || Solomon Kane || turkish, only on the posters ||2009 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Watchmen]]''|| | |''[[Watchmen (2009)|Watchmen]]''|| || || Seen in The Comedian's apartments || 2009 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Red (2010)]]''|| || || ||2010 | |''[[Red (2010)|Red]]''|| || || In Dunning's gun collection ||2010 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=2 | ''[[Anton Chekhov's The Duel]]''|| [[Andrew Scott]] || Laevsky || rowspan=2 | Flintlock Dueling Pistol || rowspan=2 | 2010 | | rowspan=2 | ''[[Anton Chekhov's The Duel]]''|| [[Andrew Scott]] || Laevsky || rowspan=2 | Flintlock Dueling Pistol || rowspan=2 | 2010 | ||
Line 882: | Line 880: | ||
|''[[Sucker Punch (2011)]]''|| [[Jena Malone]] || Rocket || ||2011 | |''[[Sucker Punch (2011)]]''|| [[Jena Malone]] || Rocket || ||2011 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides]]''|| [[Johnny Depp]] || Capt. Jack Sparrow || ||2011 | |rowspan=6|''[[Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides]]''|| [[Johnny Depp]] || Capt. Jack Sparrow || rowspan=6| || rowspan=6|2011 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ian McShane]] || Blackbeard | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Keith Richards]] || Capt. Teague | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Óscar Jaenada]] || The Spaniard | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ian Mercer]] || Quartermaster | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Deobia Oparei]] || Gunner | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Day of the Falcon (Or noir)]]''|| [[Lotfi Dziri]] || Sheikh Beni Sirri || | | rowspan=3|''[[Day of the Falcon (Or noir)]]''|| [[Lotfi Dziri]] || Sheikh Beni Sirri || Double barreled || rowspan=3|2011 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Liya Kebede]] || Aicha || Oriental | |||
|- | |- | ||
| || Sultan's guards, tribal warriors || Double barreled | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Salvation Boulevard]]'' || [[Pierce Brosnan]] || Dan Day || || 2011 | |''[[Salvation Boulevard]]'' || [[Pierce Brosnan]] || Dan Day || || 2011 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[September Eleven 1683]]''|| [[Jerzy Skolimowski]] || King John III Sobiesk || | |rowspan=2|''[[September Eleven 1683]]''|| [[Jerzy Skolimowski]] || King John III Sobiesk || rowspan=2| ||rowspan=2|2012 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | || Polish soldiers | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Les Misérables (2012)]]''|| [[Hugh Jackman]] || Jean Valjean || | |rowspan=7|''[[Les Misérables (2012)|Les Misérables]]''|| [[Hugh Jackman]] || Jean Valjean || rowspan=7| || rowspan=7|2012 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Eddie Redmayne]] || Marius Pontmercy | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Aaron Tveit]] || Enjolras | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Russell Crowe]] || Javert | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Samantha Barks]] || Éponine | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sacha Baron Cohen]] || Thénardier | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Helena Bonham Carter]] || Madame Thénardier | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter]]''|| [[Benjamin Walker]] || Abraham Lincoln || | |rowspan=2|''[[Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter]]''|| [[Benjamin Walker]] || Abraham Lincoln || rowspan=2| || rowspan=2|2012 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Anthony Mackie]] || Will Johnson | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Lincoln]]''|| [[James Spader]] || | |''[[Lincoln]]''|| [[James Spader]] || W.N. Bilbo || U. S. Johnson Model 1836 ||2012 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=3| ''[[A Field in England]]''||Ryan Pope||Cutler|| rowspan=3| || rowspan=3| 2013 | | rowspan=3| ''[[A Field in England]]''||Ryan Pope||Cutler|| rowspan=3| || rowspan=3| 2013 | ||
Line 934: | Line 932: | ||
|''[[Angélique (2013)|Angélique]]''||[[Fabrice Rodriguez]]||Prince de Condé||Nock Flintlock Pistol||2013 | |''[[Angélique (2013)|Angélique]]''||[[Fabrice Rodriguez]]||Prince de Condé||Nock Flintlock Pistol||2013 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[47 Ronin]]''|| || | |rowspan=3|''[[47 Ronin]]''|| [[Keanu Reeves]] || Kai || || rowspan=3|2013 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Rick Genest]] || Foreman || deleted scene | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | || Dutch sailors || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[ABCs of Death 2]]'' || Tommy Abuel || Quinito || || 2014 | | ''[[ABCs of Death 2]]'' || Tommy Abuel || Quinito || || 2014 | ||
Line 946: | Line 944: | ||
| || Perducas' brigands || | | || Perducas' brigands || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Forbidden Empire]]''|| [[Jason Flemyng]] || Jonathan Green || | |rowspan=6|''[[Forbidden Empire]]''|| [[Jason Flemyng]] || Jonathan Green || rowspan=6| || rowspan=6|2014 | ||
|- | |||
| [[Yuriy Tsurilo]] || Sotnik | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Igor Jijikine]] || Dorosh | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Aleksandr Yakovlev]] || Overko | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Viktor Bychkov]] || Taras | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | || Cossacks | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[ | |rowspan=2|''[[King Naresuan V Elephant Battle]]''|| Wanchana Sawatdee || King Naresuan || rowspan=2| ||rowspan=2|2014 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | || Thai soldiers | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[In the Heart of the Sea]]''|| [[Chris Hemsworth]] || Owen Chase || ||2015 | |rowspan=3|''[[In the Heart of the Sea]]''|| [[Chris Hemsworth]] || Owen Chase || rowspan=3| || rowspan=3|2015 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Benjamin Walker]] || George Pollard | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Frank Dillane]] || Henry Coffin | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Revenant, The (2015)|The Revenant]]''|| [[Leonardo DiCaprio]] || Hugh Glass || ||2015 | |rowspan=2|''[[Revenant, The (2015)|The Revenant]]''|| [[Leonardo DiCaprio]] || Hugh Glass || rowspan=2| || rowspan=2|2015 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Domhnall Gleeson]] || Captain Andrew Henry | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=4 | ''[[Pride and Prejudice and Zombies]]''|| [[Jack Huston]] || George Wickham || rowspan=4 | || rowspan=4 | 2016 | | rowspan=4 | ''[[Pride and Prejudice and Zombies]]''|| [[Jack Huston]] || George Wickham || rowspan=4 | || rowspan=4 | 2016 |
Revision as of 07:08, 2 August 2020
Introduced about 1630, the flintlock rapidly replaced earlier firearm-ignition technologies, such as the matchlock and wheellock mechanisms. It continued to be in common use for over two centuries, replaced by percussion cap in the mid 19th century and, later, cartridge-based systems. The Model 1840 U.S. musket was the last flintlock firearm produced for the U.S. military although there is evidence obsolete flintlocks were seeing action in the earliest days of the American Civil War. In fact, during the first year of the war, the Army of Tennessee (Confederacy) had over 2,000 flintlock muskets in service. While technologically obsolete, flintlock firearms have enjoyed a renaissance among black powder shooting enthusiasts and many fine flintlock rifles and pistols are being made today.
Note that any firing Flintlock Pistols in a live-action production are likely to be modern replicas since period flintlocks are unsafe to shoot and much more expensive.
Specifications
(17th Century - 19th Century)
Type: Pistol
Caliber: Various
Capacity: 1
Fire Modes: Single Shot
The Flintlock Pistol and variants can be seen in the following films, television series, video games, and anime used by the following actors:
Film
Television
Animation
Title | Characters | Notation | Date |
---|---|---|---|
Treasure Island | Pirates | 1988 | |
The Adventures of Tintin | Marines | 2011 | |
Archer - Season 5 | 2014 |
Anime
Title | Character | Note | Date |
---|---|---|---|
Le Chevalier D'Eon | Robin, Agents | 2006 | |
Sakura Taisen: New York, N.Y. | 2007 | ||
Case Closed: Jolly Roger in the Deep Azure | Mary Read, Matsumoto Mitsushi | 2007 | |
Black Lagoon: Roberta's Blood Trail | Mounted above the Lovelace Family's fireplace | 2010-11 | |
Inu x Boku SS | hanged on the wall | "Kagerō" (S1E11 | 2012 |
Bayonetta: Bloody Fate | Jeanne | 2013 | |
Stella Women's Academy, High School Division Class C³ | Bonny Anne | 2013 | |
Puella Magi Madoka Magica the Movie: Rebellion | Mami Tomoe | 2013 | |
Mobile Suit Gundam: IRON-BLOODED ORPHANS | 2015 | ||
Princess Principal | Chise | Ep. 09 | 2017 |
Video Game
Game Title | Appears as | Note | Release Date |
---|---|---|---|
Eternal Darkness | 2001 | ||
Enter the Matrix | Unusable | 2003 | |
Nosferatu: The Wrath of Malachi | 2003 | ||
Sacred | 2004 | ||
Resident Evil 4 | On the door of the shooting range | 2005 | |
Command & Conquer: Red Alert 3 | 2008 | ||
Tropico Series | 2011 | ||
Counter-Strike Online | 2011 | ||
Assassin's Creed III | 2012 | ||
Call of Duty: Ghosts | 2013 | ||
Assassin's Creed IV: Black Flag | 2013 | ||
Assassin's Creed Unity | 2014 | ||
Hot Dogs, Horseshoes & Hand Grenades | "Flintlock Heavy Pistol 18th Century" | 2016 | |
Uncharted 4: A Thief's End | 2016 |
Flintlock Pocket Pistol
Film
Television
Title | Actor | Character | Note | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Taboo | Franka Potente | Helga von Hinten | 2017 | |
Taboo | Tom Hardy | James Keziah Delaney | 2017 |
Anime
Title | Character | Note | Date |
---|---|---|---|
Mobile Suit Gundam: IRON-BLOODED ORPHANS | 2015 |
Flintlock Pepperbox
Film
Title | Actor | Character | Note | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Forbidden Empire | Jason Flemyng | Jonathan Green | 2014 | |
Anatoliy Gushchin | Gorobets | |||
Journey to China: The Mystery of Iron Mask | Jason Flemyng | Jonathan Green | 2019 | |
Sailor |
Video Game
Game Title | Appears as | Note | Release Date |
---|---|---|---|
Assassin's Creed Unity | American Flintlock | 2014 |
Queen Anne Flintlock Pistol
See Queen Anne Flintlock Pistol.