| Error creating thumbnail: File missing Join our Discord! |
| If you have been locked out of your account you can request a password reset here. |
Vickers: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Film) |
|||
| Line 52: | Line 52: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Horizon (Gorizont)]]'' || || White Army officers || With ribbed water jacket || 1932 | | ''[[Horizon (Gorizont)]]'' || || White Army officers || With ribbed water jacket || 1932 | ||
|- | |||
|''[[Captured!]]'' || || British soldiers || || 1933 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Shock Troop]] || || British soldiers || || 1934 | |''[[Shock Troop]] || || British soldiers || || 1934 | ||
Revision as of 11:41, 21 April 2021
Specifications
(1912–1968)
- Type: Machine Gun
- Caliber: .303 British
- Weight: 33.1 lbs (15 kg) - 50.7 lbs (23 kg)
- Length: 43.3 in (110 cm)
- Barrel length: 28.3 in (72 cm)
- Feed System: 250-round canvas belt
- Fire Modes: Full-Auto
Vickers MK1 Machine Gun
The Vickers Medium Machine Gun appears in the following movies, TV shows, and video games:
Film
| Title | Actor | Character | Note | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hearts of the World | British soldiers | 1918 | ||
| Wings | mounted on a plane | 1927 | ||
| All Quiet on the Western Front | French soldiers | 1930 | ||
| Doughboys | U.S. soldiers | 1930 | ||
| Journey's End | British soldiers | 1930 | ||
| Tell England | British and Turkish soldiers | With ribbed water jacket | 1931 | |
| The Public Enemy | Hitmen | 1931 | ||
| The Last Mile | Prison Guards | 1932 | ||
| A Farewell to Arms | Austrian pilot | 1932 | ||
| Horizon (Gorizont) | White Army officers | With ribbed water jacket | 1932 | |
| Captured! | British soldiers | 1933 | ||
| Shock Troop | British soldiers | 1934 | ||
| The Lives of a Bengal Lancer | Gary Cooper | Lieutenant. Alan McGregor | 1935 | |
| Franchot Tone | Lieutenant. John Forsythe | |||
| Bengal Lancers | ||||
| Rebels | ||||
| Secret Agent | German soldiers | 1936 | ||
| You Only Live Once | 1937 | |||
| San Quentin | 1937 | |||
| Knight Without Armour | White and Red soldiers | With ribbed water jacket | 1937 | |
| Each Dawn I Die | 1939 | |||
| Clouds Over Europe | Laurence Olivier | Tony McVane | 1939 | |
| Viking crewmembers | ||||
| Sundown | Bruce Cabot | William Crawford | with ribber water jacked | 1941 |
| British soldiers, tribal fighters | ||||
| Sergeant York | 1941 | |||
| Across the Pacific | Humphrey Bogart | Rick Leland | 1942 | |
| Wake Island | Philip Van Zandt | Cpl. Gus Goebbels | 1942 | |
| U.S. troops | ||||
| Bataan | 1943 | |||
| Sahara | mocked up to look like a Maxim MG08 | 1943 | ||
| Air Force | dressed up as water-cooled Browning M2s | 1943 | ||
| A Walk In The Sun | 1945 | |||
| Viva Zapata! | Mexican soldiers | 1952 | ||
| The Desert Rats | Austrialian and German soldiers | 1953 | ||
| Paratrooper | British paratroopers | 1953 | ||
| Paths of Glory | French soldier | 1957 | ||
| The Bridge on the River Kwai | Japanese soldiers | 1957 | ||
| Never So Few | Japanese machine gunners | 1957 | ||
| Men in War | North Korean soldiers | 1957 | ||
| Dunkirk | British soldiers | 1958 | ||
| When Hell Broke Loose | German soldiers | standing for Maxim MG08 | 1958 | |
| Konga | British soldiers | 1961 | ||
| Lawrence of Arabia | Arab rebels | 1962 | ||
| 55 Days at Peking | U.S. Marines | mocked up as 1895 Maxim Machine Gun | 1963 | |
| Goldfinger | 1964 | |||
| Doctor Zhivago | Red Partisans | With ribbed water jacket | 1965 | |
| The Blue Max | British soldiers | 1966 | ||
| Cast a Giant Shadow | Arab Legion soldiers | 1966 | ||
| If... | 1968 | |||
| A Professional Gun (Il mercenario) | Franco Nero | Sergei Kowalski | 1968 | |
| A Mexican soldier | ||||
| Viva Maria! | 1965 | |||
| Oh! What a Lovely War | seen in the opening credits | 1969 | ||
| Play Dirty | mounted on a jeep | 1969 | ||
| 100 Rifles | Mexican soldiers, Indians | 1969 | ||
| No Blade Of Grass | 1970 | |||
| Too Late the Hero | 1970 | |||
| You Can't Win 'Em All | Leo Gordon | Bolek | 1970 | |
| Nicholas and Alexandra | Russian revolutionaries | 1971 | ||
| Aces High | 1976 | |||
| The Battleflag | Austro-Hungarian soldiers | 1977 | ||
| A Bridge Too Far | Irish Guards | 1978 | ||
| The Wild Geese | Mercenaries | 1978 | ||
| Gandhi | Mock-up weapon mounted on mock-up Rolls-Royce armored car | 1982 | ||
| Deal of the Century | Seen in the Gundealer's Room | 1983 | ||
| Biggles: Adventures in Time | 1986 | |||
| The Lighthorsemen | Australian troops | 1987 | ||
| Empire of the Sun | with ribber water jacked, mounted in Rolls-Royce 40/50 h.p. Armoured Car i | 1987 | ||
| Operation Condor | 1991 | |||
| Chunuk Bair | Anzac soldiers | 1992 | ||
| Land and Freedom | Spanish Militia member | 1995 | ||
| Michael Collins | British and Irish soldiers | 1996 | ||
| In Love and War | An Italian soldier | 1996 | ||
| Deathwatch | 2002 | |||
| Innocent Voices | Salvadoran Army soldier | Mounted on armored car, without the barrel inside the water jacket | 2004 | |
| Joyeux Noël | A Scottish soldier | 2005 | ||
| The Wind That Shakes The Barley | British Auxiliaries | 2006 | ||
| Attack on Leningrad | 2007 | |||
| Miracle at St. Anna | Omar Benson Miller | Pfc. Samuel Train | mounted on Willys Jeep | 2008 |
| Tobruk | Czech troops | 2008 | ||
| Passchendaele | Canadian soldiers | 2009 | ||
| Beneath Hill 60 | British soldiers | 2010 | ||
| Hemingway & Gellhorn | U. S. Coast Guard | 2012 | ||
| The Last Stand | Arnold Schwarzenegger | Sheriff Ray Owens | with ribber water jacked | 2013 |
| Gallipoli: End of the Road | Australian soldiers | with ribber water jacked | 2013 | |
| The Siege of Jadotville | Jamie Dornan | Commander Quinlan | With ribbed water jacket | 2016 |
| Deadpool 2 | With ribbed water jacket | 2018 | ||
| Tolkien | British soldier | With ribbed water jacket | 2019 |
Television
| Show Title | Actor | Character | Note / Episode | Air Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Combat! | British soldiers | (1964-1965) | ||
| The Man from U.N.C.L.E. - Season 1 | Government troops | (1962-1967) | ||
| The State Border: Film 2 | Russian soldiers | 1980 | ||
| Bergerac | Seen in museum; supposedly a replica; "Late for a Funeral" (S01E08) | 1981 | ||
| 20th of December (20-e dekabrya) | British soldiers | Seen in documentary footage; on AA mounting | 1982 | |
| Reilly: Ace of Spies | 1984 | |||
| The Cowra Breakout | Australian soldiers | 1984 | ||
| Anzacs | 1985 | |||
| Journey's End | British soldiers | 1988 | ||
| Tales from the Crypt | U.S. Army troops | "Yellow" (S3E14) | 1991 | |
| Agatha Christie's Poirot: The Yellow Iris | Argentinian troops | Mounted on armoured car | 1993 | |
| All The King Men | Jo Stone-Fewings | Lieutenant Alec Beck | 1999 | |
| Foyle's War - Season 2 | British soldiers | "Fifty Ships" (S2E1) | 2003 | |
| Hitler: The Rise of Evil | Freikorp soldiers | 2003 | ||
| Doctor Who (New Series) | Grammar school students | 2005 - | ||
| Atonement | British soldiers | 2007 | ||
| Midsomer Murders | George Cole | Lionel Hicks | "Shot at Dawn" (S11E01) | 2008 |
| Deadliest Warrior | 2009 | |||
| CSI: Crime Scene Investigation - Season 10 | Take My Life, Pleas (S10E20) | 2009 | ||
| Parer's War | Australian Commandos | 2014 | ||
| Deadline Gallipoli | ANZAC soldiers | Episode 3, 4 | 2015 | |
| Rebellion | British soldiers | Episode 2 | 2016 |
Video Game
| Game Title | Appears as | Note | Release Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Forgotten Hope 2 | Stationary/mounted on Chevy 30WCT jeep and Universal Carrier | 2005 | |
| Battlefield: 1918 | 2004 | ||
| Civilization IV | 2005 | ||
| Company of Heroes | modeled with a left receiver | 2006 | |
| Mare Nostrum | unusable | 2008 | |
| Battlefield Heroes | 2009 | ||
| Men of War | 2009 | ||
| Company of Heroes 2 | modeled with a left receiver | 2013 | |
| The Great War 1918 | 2013 | ||
| Battle of Empires : 1914-1918 | 2014 | ||
| Verdun | unusable | 2015 | |
| Assassin's Creed Syndicate | unusable | 2015 | |
| Battlefield 1 | mounted on vehicles | 2016 | |
| Day of Infamy | "Vickers" | Mk VI or an Mk IV B with the bipods of an Mk VII | 2017 |
| Post Scriptum | Buildable emplacement | 2018 | |
| Battlefield V | "Vickers" | 2018 | |
| Tannenberg | unusable; mounted in armored cars | 2019 |
Animation
| Title | Character | Note | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Atlantis: The Lost Empire | 2001 |
Anime
| Game Title | Character | Note | Release Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Mystic Archives of Dantalian | British soldiers | 2011 | |
| Sword Art Online II | Lion King Richie | Episode 8 | 2014 |
| Saga of Tanya the Evil | Republic troops | 2017 | |
| Sword Art Online: Alternative Gun Gale Online | Lion King Richie | Ep. "Fan Letter" | 2018 |
Vickers .50 machine gun
Film
| Title | Actor | Character | Note | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fighting Film Collection No. 4 (Boyevoy kinosbornik No. 4) | Royal Navy personnel | Mark III quad mounting; documentary footage | 1941 | |
| Death Hunt | Mounted on an RCAF bi-plane | 1981 |
Animation
| Title | Character | Note | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Atlantis: The Lost Empire | 2001 |
Video Game
| Game Title | Appears as | Note | Release Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Forgotten Hope 2 | Mounted on Vickers Light Tank Mk VI B | 2005 | |
| Call of Duty: WWII | Mounted on Vickers Light Tank Mk VI | 2017 |
Vickers Aircraft Machine Gun
The Vickers Aircraft Machine Gun appears in the following movies, TV shows, and video games:
Film
| Title | Actor | Character | Note | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Verdun: Visions of History | French pilot | 1928 | ||
| Hell's Angels | 1930 | |||
| The Lost Patrol | 1934 | |||
| Sky Bandits | 1986 | |||
| Flyboys | 2006 | |||
| The 39 Steps | mounted on Royal Aircraft Factory S.E.5 | 2008 | ||
| The Red Baron | Joseph Fiennes | Captain Roy Brown | 2008 |
Animation
| Game Title | Appears as | Note | Release Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Archer - Season 2 | "Double Deuce" (S02E05) | 2011 |
Video Games
| Game Title | Appears as | Mods | Notation | Release Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Battlefield 1 | 2016 | |||
| Fortnite | 2017 | |||
| 11-11: Memories Retold | not usable, mounted on Spowith fighers | 2018 |
Anime
| Game Title | Appears as | Note | Release Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Mystic Archives of Dantalian | Hugh A. Disward | Mounted on aircraft | 2011 |
| JoJo's Bizarre Adventure | George Joestar II | Mounted on a biplane; S1E24, "The Ties That Bind JoJo" | 2012 |
Type 97 Aircraft Machine Gun
Japanese licence-produced version of the Vickers Class E.
The Type 97 aircraft machine gun appears in the following films and video games:
Film
| Title | Actor | Character | Note | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Japan's Longest Day | Mounted in A6M Zeroes | 1967 | ||
| Midway | Imperial Japanese Navy pilots | Mounted in A6M Zeroes | 1976 | |
| Midway | Imperial Japanese Navy pilots | Mounted in A6M Zeroes | 2019 |
Video Games
| Game Title | Appears as | Notation | Release Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Battlefield: 1942 | mounted in A6M Zero fighters | 2002 | |
| Medal of Honor: Rising Sun | not usable, mounted in A6M Zero fighters | 2003 | |
| Medal of Honor: Pacific Assault | not usable, mounted in A6M Zero fighters | 2004 | |
| The History Channel: Battle for the Pacific | not usable, mounted on A6M Zero fighters | 2007 | |
| Call of Duty: World at War | not usable, mounted on A6M Zero fighters | 2008 | |
| Battlefield: 1943 | mounted in A6M Zeros | 2009 | |
| Battlefield: Bad Company 2 | mounted in A6M Zeros | 2010 | |
| Far Cry 3 | not usable, mounted in crashed A6M Zero | 2012 | |
| Red Orchestra 2: Rising Storm | not usable, mounted in crashed A6M Zero | 2013 | |
| Battlefield V | added with "War in the Pacific" (2019); mounted in A6M Zero | 2018 |
Anime
| Game Title | Character | Note | Release Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Cockpit | mounted in Mitsubishi A6M fighters, ep. 2 | 1993 | |
| 801 T.T.S. Airbats | mounted in Zero combat, ep. 4 | 1994-1996 | |
| Strike Witches | mounted in Mitsubishi A6M fighters | 2008 | |
| Strike Witches 2 | mounted in Mitsubishi A6M fighters | 2010 | |
| Strike Witches: The Movie | mounted in F1M2 floatplane | 2012 | |
| The Wind Rises | mounted in Mitsubishi A6M fighters | 2013 | |
| Strike Witches: Operation Victory Arrow | Mio | mounted in Mitsubishi A6M fighters | 2014-2015 |
| Drifters | mounted on Hiryu-based fighter/bomber aircraft | 2016 | |
| Brave Witches | mounted in A6M3 Reisen fighters | 2016 - 2017 |