| Error creating thumbnail: File missing Join our Discord! |
| If you have been locked out of your account you can request a password reset here. |
Franchi SPAS-12: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
Proyekt SK (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 318: | Line 318: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[GoldenEye 007 (2010)]]'' || || || || 2010 | | ''[[GoldenEye 007 (2010)]]'' || || || || 2010 | ||
|- | |||
| ''[[Counter-Strike Online]]'' || "SPAS-12" || || || 2011 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Tactical Ops: Assault on Terror]]'' || "SPS12" || || || 2002 | | ''[[Tactical Ops: Assault on Terror]]'' || "SPS12" || || || 2002 | ||
Revision as of 16:11, 20 March 2016
Note: The SPAS-12 is very often shown as a pump action shotgun firing buckshot. It's a combination action shotgun, capable of pump or semi-auto with the pressing of a button. Usually, the gun is only used in pump mode in the real world when underpowered shells are used. Only full loads are capable of operating the semi-auto gas system. Also, in Semi Auto mode, it has a problem cycling even Hollywood "hot" blanks with a Blank Firing Adapter. Since 2000, production has ceased.
The SPAS-12 shotgun has appeared in the following films, television series, video games, and anime used by the following actors:
Specifications
(1979 - 2000)
- Type: Shotgun
- Caliber(s): 12 gauge
- Weight: 9.7 lbs (4.4 kg)
- Length: 41 in (104.1 cm)
- Barrel length(s): 22 in (54.6 cm)
- Capacity: 5, 6, or 8-round tube magazine +1 chambered
- Fire Modes: Pump-Action, Semi-Auto
Film
| Title | Actor | Character | Note | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Terminator | Arnold Schwarzenegger | The Terminator | 1984 | |
| Blastfighter | Michael Sopkiw | Jake "Tiger" Sharp | With sniper scope and night vision device | 1984 |
| Exterminator 2 | A thug | 1984 | ||
| Brazil | Ministry of Information Troops | 1985 | ||
| The Emerald Forest | Powers Boothe | Bill Markham | 1985 | |
| Cop's Honor (Parole de Flic) | Stéphane Ferrara | Abel Salem | 1985 | |
| Hold-Up | Montreal SWAT | 1985 | ||
| The Hitcher | Rutger Hauer | John Ryder | 1986 | |
| The Hitcher | C. Thomas Howell | Jim Halsey | 1986 | |
| The Wraith | Modified with LEDs on the heatshield | 1986 | ||
| Legacy of Rage | Brandon Lee | Brandon Ma | 1986 | |
| RoboCop | Detroit SWAT officer | 1987 | ||
| Beverly Hills Cop II | John Ashton | Sgt. John Taggart | 1987 | |
| A Better Tomorrow II | Chow Yun-Fat | Ken Lee | 1987 | |
| Let Sleeping Cops Lie | French police officers | 1988 | ||
| Hardware | Dylan McDermott | Moses | 1990 | |
| La Femme Nikita | cop | 1990 | ||
| If Looks Could Kill | SWAT officers | 1991 | ||
| Highlander II: The Quickening | General Katana's men | 1991 | ||
| Jurassic Park | Bob Peck | Robert Muldoon | 1993 | |
| Sam Neill | Dr. Alan Grant | |||
| RoboCop 3 | CCH Pounder | Bertha | 1993 | |
| Dead Weekend | TWF soldier | with stock removed | 1995 | |
| Virtuosity | Denzel Washington | Lt. Parker Barnes | 1995 | |
| Bad Boys | An Assassin | 1995 | ||
| Jumanji | on display | 1995 | ||
| The Lost World: Jurassic Park | Hunter | 1997 | ||
| The Rage | Lorenzo Lamas | FBI Special Agent Nick Travis | 1997 | |
| The Rage | Kristen Cloke | FBI Special Agent Kelly McCord | 1997 | |
| The Rage | Sheriff's deputies | 1997 | ||
| The Matrix | Keanu Reeves | Neo | 1999 | |
| Carrie-Anne Moss | Trinity | |||
| In China They Eat Dogs | Slavko Labovic | Ratco | 1999 | |
| Snatch | Robby Gee | Vincent | 2000 | |
| Battle Royale(Film) | Shogo Kawada | 2000 | ||
| Ghosts of Mars | Pam Grier | Commander Helena Braddock | 2001 | |
| Ice Cube | James 'Desolation' Williams | |||
| Lara Croft: Tomb Raider | seen in Lara's gun cabinet | 2001 | ||
| 3000 Miles to Graceland | Kevin Costner | Murphy | 2001 | |
| Warriors (Guerreros) | Blerim Gjoci | Albanian leader | 2002 | |
| 2009: Lost Memories | JBI SWAT | 2002 | ||
| Underworld | Michael Sheen | Lucian | 2003 | |
| I, Robot | Chi McBride | Lt. John Bergin | 2004 | |
| Doom | Seen in an armory | 2005 | ||
| The Departed | One of Costello's thugs | with fixed stock | 2006 | |
| Babylon A.D. | A soldier | 2008 | ||
| A Dangerous Man | Chinese thug | 2009 | ||
| Crank: High Voltage | Orlando gang member | 2009 | ||
| New Kids Nitro | Wesley van Gaalen | Rikkert | stock folded and butt-hook removed | 2011 |
| Huub Smit | Richard | stock folded and butt-hook removed | ||
| Interview with a Hitman | Stephen Marcus | Traffikant | 2012 | |
| 3 Days to Kill | is seen in Ethan Runner's safe | 2014 | ||
| Brick Mansions | Tremaine's men | 2014 |
Television
| Show Title | Actor | Character | Note/Episode | Air Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hunter - Season 1 | Fred Dryer | Hunter | 1984-1985 | |
| Stepfanie Kramer | Dee Dee McCall | |||
| Hunter - Season 2 | Fred Dryer | Hunter | 1985-1986 | |
| Miami Vice - Season 1 | Jim Zubiena | Ludovici Armstrong | Ep. "The Hit List" | 1984-1985 |
| Jaime Escobar | Ep. "The Maze" | |||
| Miami Vice - Season 2 | A pirate | Ep. "Trust Fund Pirates" | 1985-1986 | |
| Miami Vice - Season 3 | Reb Brown | Reb Gustafson | Ep. "Viking Bikers from Hell" | 1986-1987 |
| Police officers and SRT members | Ep. "Cuba Libre", "Viking Bikers from Hell" | |||
| Star Trek: Deep Space Nine | A terrorist | 1993-1999 | ||
| Star Trek: Voyager | Clayton Murray | Porter | Ep. "Future's End" (S3E8) | 1995-2001 |
| Bugs | Ep. "Stealth" | 1995-1999 | ||
| Alarm für Cobra 11 - Die Autobahnpolizei | Various bad guys | Several episodes | 1996-present | |
| V.I.P. | Seen in Vallery's armory | 1998-2002 | ||
| Stargate SG-1 - Season 3 | Richard Dean Anderson | O´Neill | "Nemesis" (S3E21) | 1999 - 2000 |
| Christopher Judge | Teal'c | "Nemesis" (S3E21) | ||
| Julie Lescaut | French SWAT | "La tentation de Julie" (S11E04) | 2001 | |
| Stargate SG-1 - Season 5 | Richard Dean Anderson | O´Neill | "Menace" (S5E19) | 2001- 2002 |
| Christopher Judge | Teal'c | "Menace" (S5E19) | ||
| Don S. Davis | George Hammond | "Menace" (S5E19) | ||
| My Name is Earl | Juliette Lewis | Jesse | "The Bounty Hunter" (S1E21) | 2005 |
| Hokkaido Police. Russian Department (Politsiya Khokkaydo. Russkiy otdel) | S.A.T. | 2007-2011 | ||
| Blue Bloods | Bank robber | "Officer Down" (S1E04) | 2010-Present | |
| Bullet in the Face | Racken's henchman | with stock removed (S01E06) | 2012 |
Video Games
| Game Title | Referred as | Mods | Note | Release Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The World Is Not Enough | "Frinesi Special 12" | incorrectly shown as full auto | 2000 | |
| Conflict: Desert Storm | "Franchi SPAS-12 Combat Shotgun" | 2002 | ||
| 007: Nightfire | "Frinesi Automatic 12" | incorrectly shown as full auto | 2002 | |
| Army Of Two | "FSPS-12" | 2008 | ||
| Black | Short version | 2006 | ||
| Alliance of Valiant Arms | 2007 | |||
| S.T.A.L.K.E.R.: Shadow of Chernobyl | "SPSA14" | 2007 | ||
| The Specialists | ||||
| Area-51 | "M-170 "Hammer" Combat Shotgun" | 2005 | ||
| 7.62 High Calibre | "SPAS-12" | 2008 | ||
| Chernobyl Terrorist Attack | 2011 | |||
| Code of Honor 3: Desperate Measures | not usable | 2009 | ||
| Battlefield: Bad Company | 2008 | |||
| Battlefield: Bad Company 2 | "SPAS-12 Combat" | 2010 | ||
| Battlefield 3 | 2011 | |||
| Black Mesa | Incorrectly depicted as able to "double fire," as if the tube magazine is a second barrel. | 2012 | ||
| Bloody Good Time | "Shotgun" | 2010 | ||
| Splinter Cell: Conviction | Suppressed | 2010 | ||
| Half-Life | Incorrectly depicted as able to "double fire," as if the tube magazine is a second barrel. | 1998 | ||
| Half-Life 2 | Incorrectly depicted as able to "double fire," as if the tube magazine is a second barrel. | 2004 | ||
| Kane and Lynch: Dead Men | "SP12 Shotgun" | 2007 | ||
| Kane & Lynch 2: Dog Days | "Gras-12" | 2010 | ||
| Hitman: Blood Money | "SP12 Shotgun" | 2006 | ||
| Hitman 2: Silent Assassin | "SP12" | 2002 | ||
| Hitman: Contracts | 2004 | |||
| Stranglehold | 2007 | |||
| Grand Theft Auto: Vice City | "S.P.A.S 12" | 2002 | ||
| Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas | "Combat Shotgun" | 2004 | ||
| Grand Theft Auto: Liberty City Stories | "Combat Shotgun" | 2005 | ||
| Grand Theft Auto: Vice City Stories | "Combat Shotgun" | 2006 | ||
| Grand Theft Auto IV | Seen in the hands of a police officer during a loading screen, but not in the game itself | 2008 | ||
| F.E.A.R | "VK-12 combat shotgun" | shown to hold 12 rounds at a time | 2005 | |
| Rainbow Six: Rogue Spear | full-auto | 1999 | ||
| Rainbow Six: Vegas | 2006 | |||
| Rainbow Six: Vegas 2 | 2008 | |||
| Resident Evil: Code Veronica | 2000 | |||
| Resident Evil Outbreak | 2004 | |||
| Resident Evil Survivor | 2000 | |||
| Splinter Cell | used by hostile NPCs | 2002 | ||
| Splinter Cell: Double Agent | used by hostile NPCs | 2006 | ||
| Metal Gear Solid 2: Sons of Liberty | Caution and Alert modes | 2001 | ||
| 24: The Game | "Gray MK5" | 2006 | ||
| Project IGI: I'm Going In | 2000 | |||
| Project IGI 2: Covert Strike | 2003 | |||
| Urban Terror | 2007 | |||
| Uncharted: Drake's Fortune | 2007 | |||
| Söldner: Secret Wars | 2004 | |||
| The Conduit | 2009 | |||
| Freedom Fighters | 2003 | |||
| Far Cry 2 | 12-round magazine | 2008 | ||
| Metal Gear Solid: Peace Walker | 2010 | |||
| Left 4 Dead 2 | "Combat Shotgun" | holds 10 rounds, w/ the tactical flashlight and optional laser sight | 2009 | |
| Call of Duty: Black Ops | can fire Dragon's Breath incendiary rounds | 2010 | ||
| GoldenEye 007 (2010) | 2010 | |||
| Counter-Strike Online | "SPAS-12" | 2011 | ||
| Tactical Ops: Assault on Terror | "SPS12" | 2002 | ||
| Jurassic Park: Trespasser | 1998 | |||
| World in Conflict | Cutscenes only | 2007 | ||
| Uncharted 3 | 2011 | |||
| The 3rd Birthday | 2010 | |||
| Warface | 2013 | |||
| Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2 | pump-action only; capable of equipping suppressor, foregrip, and/or various sights | 2009 | ||
| Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 3 | 2011 | |||
| Code of Honor | 2007 | |||
| Dead Island | 2011 | |||
| Rogue Warrior | 2009 | |||
| S.T.A.L.K.E.R.: Clear Sky | 2008 | |||
| Wheelman | 2009 | |||
| The Typing of the Dead: Overkill | Automatic Shotgun | 2013 | ||
| The Expendables 2: Videogame | 2012 | |||
| Call of Duty: Black Ops II | 2012 | |||
| Far Cry 3 | 2012 | |||
| Uncharted: Golden Abyss | 2011 / 2012 | |||
| 007: Legends | 2012 | |||
| Tomb Raider (2013) | 2013 | |||
| The Showdown Effect | 2013 | |||
| Ghost Recon: Phantoms | 2014 | |||
| Survarium | SPAS-12 | 2014 | ||
| Far Cry 4 | 2014 | |||
| Contract Wars | 2014 |
Anime
| Title | Character | Note | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Burn Up! | Maki | With stock and butt hook | 1991 |
| Spriggan | Jean Jacquemonde | 1998 | |
| Vandread | BC | 2000-2001 | |
| Noir | Paolo | 2001 | |
| Ghost in the Shell Stand Alone Complex | Marco | 2002-2003 | |
| Burn-Up Scramble | Maya Jingu | 2004 | |
| Blood+ | Red Shield personnel | 2005 | |
| Boondocks, The | 2005-2014 | ||
| Black Lagoon | Roberta | Mocked up as a parasol | 2006 |
| Asobi ni Ikuyo: Bombshells from the Sky | Manami | Short barrelled version | 2010 |
See Also
- Franchi - A list of all firearms manufactured by Franchi.