Error creating thumbnail: File missing Join our Discord! |
If you have been locked out of your account you can request a password reset here. |
Colt Model 1903/1908: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Film) |
(Converted to table.) |
||
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
'''The Colt Model 1903 can be seen used by the following actors in the following movies:''' | '''The Colt Model 1903 can be seen used by the following actors in the following movies:''' | ||
=== | {| class="wikitable" style="font-size: 95%;" border="1" style="border: 1px solid #D0E7FF; background-color:#ffffff; text-align:left; font-size: 95%" | ||
|-bgcolor=#D0E7FF | |||
!align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="250"|'''Title''' | |||
!align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="170"|'''Actor''' | |||
!align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="250"|'''Character''' | |||
!align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="200"|'''Note''' | |||
!align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="80"|'''Date''' | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Public Enemies]]'' || [[Johnny Depp]] || John Dillinger || . || 2009 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[All the King's Men]]'' || [[Anthony Hopkins]] || Judge Irwin || . || 2006 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[2009: Lost Memories]]'' || . || An Jung-geun || . || 2002 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[L.A. Confidential]]'' || [[James Cromwell]] || Captain Dudley Smith || . || 1997 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Mulholland Falls]]'' || [[Andrew McCarthy]] || Jimmy Fields || . || 1996 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Devil in a Blue Dress]]'' || [[Don Cheadle]] || Mouse Alexander || . || 1995 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Devil in a Blue Dress]]'' || [[Denzel Washington]] || Ezekiel 'Easy' Rawlins || . || 1995 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Legends of the Fall]]'' || [[John Novak]] || James O'Banion || . || 1994 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Rocketeer, The|The Rocketeer]]'' || . || Several of Valentine's thugs || . || 1991 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Miller's Crossing]]'' || [[Jon Polito]] || Johnny Caspar || . || 1990 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Miller's Crossing]]'' || [[Gabriel Byrne]] || Tom Reagan || . || 1990 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Harlem Nights]]'' || [[Eddie Murphy]] || Quick || . || 1989 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Who Framed Roger Rabbit]]'' || [[Bob Hoskins]] || Eddie Valiant || . || 1988 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Sudden Impact]]'' || . || A robber || . || 1983 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Any Which Way You Can]]'' || . || Gangster || . || 1980 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Late Show, The|The Late Show]]'' || [[Eugene Roche]] || Ron Birdwell || . || 1977 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Family Plot]]'' || [[Karen Black]] || Fran || . || 1976 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Family Plot]]'' || [[William Devane]] || Arthur || . || 1976 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Hickey & Boggs]]'' || . || Killer || . || 1972 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Getaway, The (1972)|The Getaway]]'' || [[Ali MacGraw]] || Carol McCoy || . || 1972 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Shaft's Big Score!]]'' || . || A gangster || . || 1972 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[The Omega Man]]'' || [[Rosalind Cash]] || Lisa || . || 1971 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[The Grissom Gang]]'' || [[Tony Musante]] || Eddie Hagan || . || 1971 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Patton]]'' || [[George C. Scott]] || Gen. George S. Patton Jr. || . || 1970 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[The Devil's Brigade]]'' || [[Carroll O'Connor]] || Major General Maxwell Hunter || . || 1968 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Spy Who Came in from the Cold, The|The Spy who Came in from the Cold]]'' || [[Peter van Eyck]] || Hans-Dieter Mundt || . || 1965 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Desperate Hours, The (1955)|The Desperate Hours]]'' || [[Humphrey Bogart]] || Glenn Griffin || . || 1955 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[D.O.A.]]'' || [[Neville Brand]] || Chester || . || 1949 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Trapped]]'' || [[James Todd]] || Jack Sylvester || . || 1949 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Key Largo]]'' || [[Humphrey Bogart]] || Frank McCloud || . || 1948 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Key Largo]]'' || [[Harry Lewis]] || Edward 'Toots' Bass || . || 1948 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Key Largo]]'' || [[Edward G. Robinson]] || Johnny Rocco || . || 1948 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Parole, Inc.]]'' || [[Noel Cravat]] || Blackie Olson || . || 1948 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Dead Reckoning]]'' || [[Lizabeth Scott]] || 'Dusty' Chandler || . || 1947 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[The Big Sleep]]'' || [[Humphrey Bogart]] || Philip Marlowe || . || 1946 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[The Big Sleep]]'' || [[Louis Jean Heydt]] || Joe Brody || . || 1946 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Casablanca]]'' || [[Humphrey Bogart]] || Rick Blaine || . || 1942 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Lady Gangster]]'' || . || A gangster || . || 1942 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Torture Ship]]'' || [[Lyle Talbot]] || Lt. Bob Bennett || . || 1939 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Torture Ship]]'' || [[Russell Hopton]] || Harry 'The Carver' Bogard || . || 1939 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Torture Ship]]'' || [[Eddie Holden]] || Ole Olson || . || 1939 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Torture Ship]]'' || [[Wheeler Oakman]] || John Ritter || . || 1939 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Torture Ship]]'' || [[Stanley Blystone]] || Briggs || . || 1939 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Algiers]]'' || [[Gino Corrado]] || Detective || . || 1938 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Algiers]]'' || [[Johnny Downs]] || Pierrot || . || 1938 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Algiers]]'' || [[Stanley Fields]] || Carlos || . || 1938 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[A Slight Case of Murder]]'' || . || . || Seen in the pile of weapon || 1938 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Bulldog Drummond in Africa]]'' || [[Reginald Denny]] || Algy Longworth || . || 1938 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Bulldog Drummond in Africa]]'' || [[E.E. Clive]] || "Tenny" Tennison || . || 1938 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Bulldog Drummond in Africa]]'' || [[John Howard]] || Bulldog Drummond || . || 1938 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Bulldog Drummond in Africa]]'' || [[J. Carrol Naish]] || Richard Lane || . || 1938 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Bulldog Drummond in Africa]]'' || [[Anthony Quinn]] || Fordine || . || 1938 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Bulldog Drummond Escapes]]'' || [[Heather Angel]] || Phyllis Clavering || . || 1937 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Bulldog Drummond Escapes]]'' || [[Reginald Denny]] || Algy Longworth || . || 1937 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Bulldog Drummond Escapes]]'' || [[Porter Hall]] || Norman Merridew || . || 1937 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Bulldog Drummond Escapes]]'' || [[Walter Kingsford]] || Professor Stanton || . || 1937 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Bulldog Drummond's Revenge]]'' || [[John Barrymore]] || Col. J.A. Nielson || . || 1937 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Bulldog Drummond's Revenge]]'' || [[Reginald Denny]] || Algy Longworth || . || 1937 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Bulldog Drummond's Revenge]]'' || [[E.E. Clive]] || 'Tenny' Tennison || . || 1937 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Bulldog Drummond's Revenge]]'' || [[John Howard]] || Bulldog Drummond || . || 1937 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Mystery Liner]]'' || [[Boothe Howard]] || Capt. Downey || . || 1934 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Maltese_Falcon,_The_(1931)|The Maltese Falcon]]'' || [[Dwight Frye]] || Wilmer Cook || . || 1931 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[The Pay-Off]]'' || [[Lowell Sherman]] || Gene Fenmore || . || 1930 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[The Pay-Off]]'' || [[Hugh Trevor]] || Rocky || . || 1930 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
===Television=== | ===Television=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size: 95%;" border="1" style="border: 1px solid #D0E7FF; background-color:#ffffff; text-align:left; font-size: 95%" | |||
|-bgcolor=#D0E7FF | |||
!align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="250"|'''Show Title / Episode''' | |||
!align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="170"|'''Actor''' | |||
!align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="200"|'''Character''' | |||
!align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="250"|'''Note''' | |||
!align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="80"|'''Air Date''' | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Firefly]]'' || [[Nathan Fillion]] || Mal Reynolds || . || 2002-2003 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Star Trek: The Next Generation]]'' (Episode "The Big Goodbye") || [[Harvey Jason]] || Felix Leech || . || 1987 - 1994 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Avengers, The (1961)|The Avengers]]'' (Season 4, Episode 19 "Quick-Quick Slow Death") || . || . || Weapon of murder || 1961-1969 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
===Anime=== | ===Anime=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size: 95%;" border="1" style="border: 1px solid #D0E7FF; background-color:#ffffff; text-align:left; font-size: 95%" | |||
|-bgcolor=#D0E7FF | |||
!align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="275"|'''Character''' | |||
!align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="275"|'''Film Title''' | |||
!align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="300"|'''Note''' | |||
!align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="100"|'''Date''' | |||
|- | |||
| . || ''[[Cat Planet Cuties]]'' || . || 2010 | |||
|- | |||
| . || ''[[RIN ~Daughters of Mnemosyne~]]'' || . || 2008 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==FN Browning 1903== | ==FN Browning 1903== | ||
Line 162: | Line 196: | ||
===Film=== | ===Film=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size: 95%;" border="1" style="border: 1px solid #D0E7FF; background-color:#ffffff; text-align:left; font-size: 95%" | |||
|-bgcolor=#D0E7FF | |||
!align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="220"|'''Title''' | |||
!align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="170"|'''Actor''' | |||
!align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="200"|'''Character''' | |||
!align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="280"|'''Note''' | |||
!align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="80"|'''Date''' | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Probation (Ispytatelnyy Srok), The|The Probation (Ispytatelnyy Srok)]]'' || [[Vyacheslav Nevinnyy]] || Zaytsev || . || 1960 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
===Television=== | ===Television=== | ||
===Video Games=== | ===Video Games=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size: 95%;" border="1" style="border: 1px solid #D0E7FF; background-color:#ffffff; text-align:left; font-size: 95%" | |||
|-bgcolor=#D0E7FF | |||
!align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="300"|'''Game Title''' | |||
!align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="300"|'''Mods''' | |||
!align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="250"|'''Notations''' | |||
!align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="100"|''' Release Date''' | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Red Dead Redemption]]'' || . || As "High Power Pistol" || 2010 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Gun]] | [[Category:Gun]] | ||
[[Category:Pistol]] | [[Category:Pistol]] |
Revision as of 17:21, 27 December 2011
This Colt semi-automatic hammerless pistol was produced between 1903 and 1945. It served with the US Military as an officer's sidearm and was also commonly used by criminals. It was chambered in .32 ACP.
The same design was offered in .380 ACP as the Colt Model 1908 Pocket Hammerless pistol (not to be confused with the ultra compact Colt Model 1908 Vest Pocket Pistol)
Specifications
Type: Pistol
Caliber: .32 ACP (M1903), .380 ACP (M1908)
Capacity: 8 rounds (M1903), 7 rounds (M1908)
Fire Modes: Semiautomatic
The Colt Model 1903 can be seen used by the following actors in the following movies:
Television
Show Title / Episode | Actor | Character | Note | Air Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Firefly | Nathan Fillion | Mal Reynolds | . | 2002-2003 |
Star Trek: The Next Generation (Episode "The Big Goodbye") | Harvey Jason | Felix Leech | . | 1987 - 1994 |
The Avengers (Season 4, Episode 19 "Quick-Quick Slow Death") | . | . | Weapon of murder | 1961-1969 |
Anime
Character | Film Title | Note | Date |
---|---|---|---|
. | Cat Planet Cuties | . | 2010 |
. | RIN ~Daughters of Mnemosyne~ | . | 2008 |
FN Browning 1903
The European counterpart to the Colt 1903, slightly longer and chambered in 9 x 20mm Long for military sales.
Film
Title | Actor | Character | Note | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
The Probation (Ispytatelnyy Srok) | Vyacheslav Nevinnyy | Zaytsev | . | 1960 |
Television
Video Games
Game Title | Mods | Notations | Release Date |
---|---|---|---|
Red Dead Redemption | . | As "High Power Pistol" | 2010 |