| Error creating thumbnail: File missing Join our Discord! |
| If you have been locked out of your account you can request a password reset here. |
MAS-36: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Film) |
(→Film) |
||
| Line 93: | Line 93: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[The Escape (La carapate)]]'' || || French gendarmes || || 1978 | | ''[[The Escape (La carapate)]]'' || || French gendarmes || || 1978 | ||
|- | |||
| ''[[Professional, The (1981)|The Professional]]'' || || French gendarmes || MAS-36/51, some with smoke grenade launchers || 1981 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[A Captain's Honor (L'Honneur d'un capitaine)]]'' || || French soldiers || || 1982 | | ''[[A Captain's Honor (L'Honneur d'un capitaine)]]'' || || French soldiers || || 1982 | ||
Revision as of 07:25, 26 October 2015
The MAS-36 can be seen used in the following films and video games used by the following actors:
Specifications
Type: Rifle
Caliber: 7.5x54mm French
Capacity: 5 round internal magazine
Fire Modes: Bolt Action
Film
| Title | Actor | Character | Note | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Somewhere in France | French soldiers | 1942 | ||
| The Most Wanted Man (L'Ennemi public No 1) | Prison guards | 1953 | ||
| The Young Lions | French soldiers | 1958 | ||
| Dunkirk | French soldiers | 1958 | ||
| The World in My Pocket | Gendarmes | 1961 | ||
| The Unvanquished (L'Insoumis) | French soldiers and legionnaires | MAS-36 and 36/51 | 1964 | |
| Weekend at Dunkirk | French and British soldiers | 1964 | ||
| The 317th Platoon | Manuel Zorzo | Corporal Perrin | 1965 | |
| The Battle of Algiers | French soldiers | 1966 | ||
| Let's Not Get Angry (Ne nous fâchons pas) | Jean Panisse | Illegal gun dealer | 1966 | |
| Is Paris Burning? | French Resistance fighters | 1966 | ||
| Patton | Moroccan soldiers | 1970 | ||
| The Gendarme Takes Off | French marines | 1970 | ||
| The Five Crazy Boys (Les Bidasses en folie) | Gérard Rinaldi | Gérard | 1971 | |
| Jean Sarrus | Jean | |||
| Gérard Filipelli | Phil | |||
| Jean-Guy Fechner | Jean-Guy | |||
| Luis Rego | Luis | |||
| French soldiers | ||||
| The French Conspiracy (L'Attentat) | French police | Some fitted with smoke grenade launchers | 1972 | |
| The Day of the Jackal | Firing squad | 1973 | ||
| R.A.S. | Jacques Spiesser | Rémy March | 1973 | |
| Jacques Weber | Alain Charpentier | |||
| Jacques Villeret | Pvt. Girot | |||
| French soldiers and policemen | ||||
| The Nada Gang | Police | Some fitted with smoke grenade launchers | 1974 | |
| Sadsacks Go to War (Les Bidasses s'en vont en guerre) | Gérard Rinaldi | Gérard | 1974 | |
| Jean Sarrus | Jean | |||
| Gérard Filipelli | Phil | |||
| Jean-Guy Fechner | Jean-Guy | |||
| French soldiers | ||||
| The French Detective (Adieu, poulet) | Police snipers | MAS-36 with optic sights | 1975 | |
| Drummer-Crab (Le Crabe-Tambour) | Jacques Perrin | Willsdorff | 1977 | |
| Drummer-Crab (Le Crabe-Tambour) | French honor guards | 1977 | ||
| The Escape (La carapate) | French gendarmes | 1978 | ||
| The Professional | French gendarmes | MAS-36/51, some with smoke grenade launchers | 1981 | |
| A Captain's Honor (L'Honneur d'un capitaine) | French soldiers | 1982 | ||
| The Shock (Le Choc) | Silvio's henchmen | Sporterized | 1983 | |
| Sahara | Nomadic tribes fighter | 1983 | ||
| Rookies Run Amok 2 (Le retour des bidasses en folie) | Gérard Rinaldi | Alfred | 1983 | |
| Rookies Run Amok 2 (Le retour des bidasses en folie) | Jean Sarrus | Emile | 1983 | |
| Rookies Run Amok 2 (Le retour des bidasses en folie) | Gérard Filipelli | Marcel | 1983 | |
| Rookies Run Amok 2 (Le retour des bidasses en folie) | Luis Rego | Sgt. Lucien | 1983 | |
| Rookies Run Amok 2 (Le retour des bidasses en folie) | French soldiers | 1983 | ||
| Dog Day (Canicule) | French gendarmes | MAS-36, MAS-36/51 | 1984 | |
| Les Morfalous | French legionaires and soldiers | 1984 | ||
| Cop's Honor (Parole de Flic) | French police | 1985 | ||
| Subway | French CRS unit | 1985 | ||
| The Fugitives | French gendarmes | MAS-36, MAS-36/51 | 1986 | |
| Charlotte Gray | Vichy French police | 2001 | ||
| We Were Soldiers | French soldiers | 2002 | ||
| Deserter | Tom Hardy | Pascal Dupont | 2002 | |
| Paul Fox | Simon Murray | |||
| French Foreign Legionnaires | ||||
| Days of Glory (Indigènes) | Sami Bouajila | Corporal Abdelkadar | With anachronistic, post-WWII hooded front sight | 2006 |
| Bernard Blancan | Sergent Roger Martinez | |||
| Free French soldiers | ||||
| Intimate Enemies | French soldiers | MAS-36, MAS-36/51 (some with optic sights) | 2007 | |
| The Second Wind (Le Deuxième Souffle) | Nicolas Duvauchelle | Antoine Ripa | Sporterized, suppressed | 2007 |
| Mesrine: Public Enemy Number 1 | French soldiers | 2008 | ||
| Female agents | Sophie Marceau | Louise Desfontaines | Sporterized, suppressed | 2008 |
| Djinns (Stranded) | Fellaghas | 2010 | ||
| Outside the Law | French soldiers and Gendarmerie | 2010 | ||
| A Gang Story (Les Lyonnais) | French police | 2011 | ||
| Rebellion | Sepratists | 2011 | ||
| Saints and Soldiers: Airborne Creed | French partisan | 2012 | ||
| Next Time I'll Aim for the Heart (La prochaine fois je viserai le coeur) | French gendarmes | 2014 |
Television
| Show Title | Actor | Character | Note / Episode | Air Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deadliest Warrior | French Foreign Legion | 2010 |
Anime
| Film Title | Character | Notation | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Steamboy | 2005 |
Video Games
| Game Title | Appears as | Note | Release Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| World War II Online: Battleground Europe | French Rifleman and Sapper class | 2001-2012 | |
| Forgotten Hope | 2003 | ||
| Hidden & Dangerous 2 | "MAS MLE 36" | 2003 | |
| 7554 | "MAS 36" | 2011 |