Error creating thumbnail: File missing Join our Discord! |
If you have been locked out of your account you can request a password reset here. |
Colt Model 1903/1908: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
Pandolfini (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
!align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="80"|'''Date''' | !align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="80"|'''Date''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Gangster Squad]]''||[[Ryan Gosling]]||Sergeant Wooters|| | | ''[[Gangster Squad]]''||[[Ryan Gosling]]||Sergeant Wooters|| ||2012 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Public Enemies]]'' || [[Johnny Depp]] || John Dillinger || | | ''[[Public Enemies]]'' || [[Johnny Depp]] || John Dillinger || || 2009 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Female agents]]'' || [[Maya Sansa]] || Maria Luzzato || | | ''[[Female agents]]'' || [[Maya Sansa]] || Maria Luzzato || || 2008 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Max Manus: Man of War]]'' || [[Aksel Hennie]] || Max Manus || || 2008 | | ''[[Max Manus: Man of War]]'' || [[Aksel Hennie]] || Max Manus || || 2008 | ||
Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
| ''[[Max Manus: Man of War]]'' || [[Nicolai Cleve Broch]] || Gregers Gram || continuity error || 2008 | | ''[[Max Manus: Man of War]]'' || [[Nicolai Cleve Broch]] || Gregers Gram || continuity error || 2008 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[All the King's Men]]'' || [[Anthony Hopkins]] || Judge Irwin || | | ''[[All the King's Men]]'' || [[Anthony Hopkins]] || Judge Irwin || || 2006 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[2009: Lost Memories]]'' || . || An Jung-geun || | | ''[[2009: Lost Memories]]'' || . || An Jung-geun || || 2002 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[ | | ''[[Kansas City]]'' || [[Jennifer Jason Leigh]] || Blondie O'Hara || || 1997 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[ | | ''[[Kansas City]]'' || [[Miranda Richardson]] || Carolyn Stilton || || 1997 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[ | | ''[[L.A. Confidential]]'' || [[James Cromwell]] || Captain Dudley Smith || || 1997 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[ | | ''[[Mulholland Falls]]'' || [[Andrew McCarthy]] || Jimmy Fields || || 1996 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[ | | ''[[Devil in a Blue Dress]]'' || [[Don Cheadle]] || Mouse Alexander || || 1995 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[ | | ''[[Devil in a Blue Dress]]'' || [[Denzel Washington]] || Ezekiel 'Easy' Rawlins || || 1995 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[ | | ''[[Legends of the Fall]]'' || [[John Novak]] || James O'Banion || || 1994 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Miller's Crossing]]'' || [[Gabriel Byrne]] || Tom Reagan || | | ''[[Rocketeer, The|The Rocketeer]]'' || || Several of Valentine's thugs || || 1991 | ||
|- | |||
| ''[[Miller's Crossing]]'' || [[Jon Polito]] || Johnny Caspar || || 1990 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Miller's Crossing]]'' || [[Gabriel Byrne]] || Tom Reagan || || 1990 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[The Two Jakes]]''|| [[Rubén Blades]] || Michael "Mickey Nice" Weisskopf || nickel-plated ||1990 | |''[[The Two Jakes]]''|| [[Rubén Blades]] || Michael "Mickey Nice" Weisskopf || nickel-plated ||1990 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Harlem Nights]]'' || [[Eddie Murphy]] || Quick || | | ''[[Harlem Nights]]'' || [[Eddie Murphy]] || Quick || || 1989 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Who Framed Roger Rabbit]]'' || [[Bob Hoskins]] || Eddie Valiant || | | ''[[Who Framed Roger Rabbit]]'' || [[Bob Hoskins]] || Eddie Valiant || || 1988 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Sudden Impact]]'' || | | ''[[Sudden Impact]]'' || || A robber || || 1983 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Any Which Way You Can]]'' || | | ''[[Any Which Way You Can]]'' || || Gangster || || 1980 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Late Show, The|The Late Show]]'' || [[Eugene Roche]] || Ron Birdwell || | | ''[[Late Show, The|The Late Show]]'' || [[Eugene Roche]] || Ron Birdwell || || 1977 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Family Plot]]'' || [[Karen Black]] || Fran || | | ''[[Family Plot]]'' || [[Karen Black]] || Fran || || 1976 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Family Plot]]'' || [[William Devane]] || Arthur || | | ''[[Family Plot]]'' || [[William Devane]] || Arthur || || 1976 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Hickey & Boggs]]'' || | | ''[[Hickey & Boggs]]'' || || Killer || || 1972 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Trouble Man]]'' || [[Paul Winfield]] || Chalky Price || || 1972 | | ''[[Trouble Man]]'' || [[Paul Winfield]] || Chalky Price || || 1972 | ||
Line 94: | Line 98: | ||
| ''[[Super Fly]]'' || [[Charles McGregor]] || Fat Freddie || || 1972 | | ''[[Super Fly]]'' || [[Charles McGregor]] || Fat Freddie || || 1972 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Getaway, The (1972)|The Getaway]]'' || [[Ali MacGraw]] || Carol McCoy || | | ''[[Getaway, The (1972)|The Getaway]]'' || [[Ali MacGraw]] || Carol McCoy || || 1972 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Shaft's Big Score!]]'' || | | ''[[Shaft's Big Score!]]'' || || A gangster || || 1972 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[The Omega Man]]'' || [[Rosalind Cash]] || Lisa || | | ''[[The Omega Man]]'' || [[Rosalind Cash]] || Lisa || || 1971 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[The Grissom Gang]]'' || [[Tony Musante]] || Eddie Hagan || | | ''[[The Grissom Gang]]'' || [[Tony Musante]] || Eddie Hagan || || 1971 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Patton]]'' || [[George C. Scott]] || Gen. George S. Patton Jr. || | | ''[[Patton]]'' || [[George C. Scott]] || Gen. George S. Patton Jr. || || 1970 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[The Devil's Brigade]]'' || [[Carroll O'Connor]] || Major General Maxwell Hunter || | | ''[[The Devil's Brigade]]'' || [[Carroll O'Connor]] || Major General Maxwell Hunter || || 1968 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Casanova '70]]'' || [[Michèle Mercier]] || Noelle || | | ''[[Casanova '70]]'' || [[Michèle Mercier]] || Noelle || || 1965 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Spy Who Came in from the Cold, The|The Spy who Came in from the Cold]]'' || [[Peter van Eyck]] || Hans-Dieter Mundt || | | ''[[Spy Who Came in from the Cold, The|The Spy who Came in from the Cold]]'' || [[Peter van Eyck]] || Hans-Dieter Mundt || || 1965 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Desperate Hours, The (1955)|The Desperate Hours]]'' || [[Humphrey Bogart]] || Glenn Griffin || | | ''[[Desperate Hours, The (1955)|The Desperate Hours]]'' || [[Humphrey Bogart]] || Glenn Griffin || || 1955 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[D.O.A.]]'' || [[Neville Brand]] || Chester || | | ''[[D.O.A.]]'' || [[Neville Brand]] || Chester || || 1949 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Trapped]]'' || [[James Todd]] || Jack Sylvester || | | ''[[Trapped]]'' || [[James Todd]] || Jack Sylvester || || 1949 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Key Largo]]'' || [[Humphrey Bogart]] || Frank McCloud || | | ''[[Key Largo]]'' || [[Humphrey Bogart]] || Frank McCloud || || 1948 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Key Largo]]'' || [[Harry Lewis]] || Edward 'Toots' Bass || | | ''[[Key Largo]]'' || [[Harry Lewis]] || Edward 'Toots' Bass || || 1948 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Key Largo]]'' || [[Edward G. Robinson]] || Johnny Rocco || | | ''[[Key Largo]]'' || [[Edward G. Robinson]] || Johnny Rocco || || 1948 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Parole, Inc.]]'' || [[Noel Cravat]] || Blackie Olson || | | ''[[Parole, Inc.]]'' || [[Noel Cravat]] || Blackie Olson || || 1948 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Dead Reckoning]]'' || [[Lizabeth Scott]] || 'Dusty' Chandler || | | ''[[Dead Reckoning]]'' || [[Lizabeth Scott]] || 'Dusty' Chandler || || 1947 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[The Big Sleep]]'' || [[Humphrey Bogart]] || Philip Marlowe || | | ''[[The Big Sleep]]'' || [[Humphrey Bogart]] || Philip Marlowe || || 1946 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[The Big Sleep]]'' || [[Louis Jean Heydt]] || Joe Brody || | | ''[[The Big Sleep]]'' || [[Louis Jean Heydt]] || Joe Brody || || 1946 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Casablanca]]'' || [[Humphrey Bogart]] || Rick Blaine || | | ''[[Casablanca]]'' || [[Humphrey Bogart]] || Rick Blaine || || 1942 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Lady Gangster]]'' || | | ''[[Lady Gangster]]'' || || A gangster || || 1942 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Torture Ship]]'' || [[Lyle Talbot]] || Lt. Bob Bennett || | | ''[[Torture Ship]]'' || [[Lyle Talbot]] || Lt. Bob Bennett || || 1939 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Torture Ship]]'' || [[Russell Hopton]] || Harry 'The Carver' Bogard || | | ''[[Torture Ship]]'' || [[Russell Hopton]] || Harry 'The Carver' Bogard || || 1939 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Torture Ship]]'' || [[Eddie Holden]] || Ole Olson || | | ''[[Torture Ship]]'' || [[Eddie Holden]] || Ole Olson || || 1939 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Torture Ship]]'' || [[Wheeler Oakman]] || John Ritter || | | ''[[Torture Ship]]'' || [[Wheeler Oakman]] || John Ritter || || 1939 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Torture Ship]]'' || [[Stanley Blystone]] || Briggs || | | ''[[Torture Ship]]'' || [[Stanley Blystone]] || Briggs || || 1939 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Algiers]]'' || [[Gino Corrado]] || Detective || | | ''[[Algiers]]'' || [[Gino Corrado]] || Detective || || 1938 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Algiers]]'' || [[Johnny Downs]] || Pierrot || | | ''[[Algiers]]'' || [[Johnny Downs]] || Pierrot || || 1938 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Algiers]]'' || [[Stanley Fields]] || Carlos || | | ''[[Algiers]]'' || [[Stanley Fields]] || Carlos || || 1938 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[A Slight Case of Murder]]'' || | | ''[[A Slight Case of Murder]]'' || || || Seen in the pile of weapon || 1938 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Bulldog Drummond in Africa]]'' || [[Reginald Denny]] || Algy Longworth || | | ''[[Bulldog Drummond in Africa]]'' || [[Reginald Denny]] || Algy Longworth || || 1938 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Bulldog Drummond in Africa]]'' || [[E.E. Clive]] || "Tenny" Tennison || | | ''[[Bulldog Drummond in Africa]]'' || [[E.E. Clive]] || "Tenny" Tennison || || 1938 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Bulldog Drummond in Africa]]'' || [[John Howard]] || Bulldog Drummond || | | ''[[Bulldog Drummond in Africa]]'' || [[John Howard]] || Bulldog Drummond || || 1938 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Bulldog Drummond in Africa]]'' || [[J. Carrol Naish]] || Richard Lane || | | ''[[Bulldog Drummond in Africa]]'' || [[J. Carrol Naish]] || Richard Lane || || 1938 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Bulldog Drummond in Africa]]'' || [[Anthony Quinn]] || Fordine || | | ''[[Bulldog Drummond in Africa]]'' || [[Anthony Quinn]] || Fordine || || 1938 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Bulldog Drummond Escapes]]'' || [[Heather Angel]] || Phyllis Clavering || | | ''[[Bulldog Drummond Escapes]]'' || [[Heather Angel]] || Phyllis Clavering || || 1937 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Bulldog Drummond Escapes]]'' || [[Reginald Denny]] || Algy Longworth || | | ''[[Bulldog Drummond Escapes]]'' || [[Reginald Denny]] || Algy Longworth || || 1937 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Bulldog Drummond Escapes]]'' || [[Porter Hall]] || Norman Merridew || | | ''[[Bulldog Drummond Escapes]]'' || [[Porter Hall]] || Norman Merridew || || 1937 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Bulldog Drummond Escapes]]'' || [[Walter Kingsford]] || Professor Stanton || | | ''[[Bulldog Drummond Escapes]]'' || [[Walter Kingsford]] || Professor Stanton || || 1937 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Bulldog Drummond's Revenge]]'' || [[John Barrymore]] || Col. J.A. Nielson || | | ''[[Bulldog Drummond's Revenge]]'' || [[John Barrymore]] || Col. J.A. Nielson || || 1937 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Bulldog Drummond's Revenge]]'' || [[Reginald Denny]] || Algy Longworth || | | ''[[Bulldog Drummond's Revenge]]'' || [[Reginald Denny]] || Algy Longworth || || 1937 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Bulldog Drummond's Revenge]]'' || [[E.E. Clive]] || 'Tenny' Tennison || | | ''[[Bulldog Drummond's Revenge]]'' || [[E.E. Clive]] || 'Tenny' Tennison || || 1937 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Bulldog Drummond's Revenge]]'' || [[John Howard]] || Bulldog Drummond || | | ''[[Bulldog Drummond's Revenge]]'' || [[John Howard]] || Bulldog Drummond || || 1937 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Mystery Liner]]'' || [[Boothe Howard]] || Capt. Downey || | | ''[[Mystery Liner]]'' || [[Boothe Howard]] || Capt. Downey || || 1934 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Maltese_Falcon,_The_(1931)|The Maltese Falcon]]'' || [[Dwight Frye]] || Wilmer Cook || | | ''[[Maltese_Falcon,_The_(1931)|The Maltese Falcon]]'' || [[Dwight Frye]] || Wilmer Cook || || 1931 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Maltese_Falcon,_The_(1931)|The Maltese Falcon]]'' || [[Ricardo Cortez]] || Sam Spade || | | ''[[Maltese_Falcon,_The_(1931)|The Maltese Falcon]]'' || [[Ricardo Cortez]] || Sam Spade || || 1931 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Maltese_Falcon,_The_(1931)|The Maltese Falcon]]'' || [[J. Farrell MacDonald]] || Det. Sgt. Tom Polhouse || | | ''[[Maltese_Falcon,_The_(1931)|The Maltese Falcon]]'' || [[J. Farrell MacDonald]] || Det. Sgt. Tom Polhouse || || 1931 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[The Pay-Off]]'' || [[Lowell Sherman]] || Gene Fenmore || | | ''[[The Pay-Off]]'' || [[Lowell Sherman]] || Gene Fenmore || || 1930 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[The Pay-Off]]'' || [[Hugh Trevor]] || Rocky || | | ''[[The Pay-Off]]'' || [[Hugh Trevor]] || Rocky || || 1930 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 201: | Line 205: | ||
!align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="80"|'''Air Date''' | !align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="80"|'''Air Date''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Firefly]]'' || [[Nathan Fillion]] || Mal Reynolds || | | ''[[Firefly]]'' || [[Nathan Fillion]] || Mal Reynolds || || 2002-2003 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Star Trek: The Next Generation]]'' (Episode "The Big Goodbye") || [[Harvey Jason]] || Felix Leech || | | ''[[Star Trek: The Next Generation]]'' (Episode "The Big Goodbye") || [[Harvey Jason]] || Felix Leech || || 1987 - 1994 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Avengers, The (1961)|The Avengers]]'' (Season 4, Episode 19 "Quick-Quick Slow Death") || | | ''[[Avengers, The (1961)|The Avengers]]'' (Season 4, Episode 19 "Quick-Quick Slow Death") || || || Weapon of murder || 1961-1969 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 219: | Line 223: | ||
|''[[Cat Planet Cuties]]'' || || || 2010 | |''[[Cat Planet Cuties]]'' || || || 2010 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[RIN ~Daughters of Mnemosyne~]]'' || || | |''[[RIN ~Daughters of Mnemosyne~]]'' || || || 2008 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 01:06, 30 October 2012
This Colt semi-automatic hammerless pistol was produced between 1903 and 1945. It served with the US Military as an officer's sidearm and was also commonly used by criminals. It was chambered in .32 ACP.
The same design was offered in .380 ACP as the Colt Model 1908 Pocket Hammerless pistol (not to be confused with the ultra compact Colt Model 1908 Vest Pocket Pistol)
Specifications
(1903 – 1945)
- Type: Pistol
- Caliber: .32 ACP (M1903), .380 ACP (M1908)
- Weight: 1.5 lbs (0.68 kg)
- Length: 7 in (18 cm)
- Barrel length(s): 4 in (10 cm)
- Capacity: 8 rounds (M1903), 7 rounds (M1908)
- Fire Modes: Semi-Auto
The Colt Model 1903 can be seen used by the following actors in the following movies:
Television
Show Title / Episode | Actor | Character | Note | Air Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Firefly | Nathan Fillion | Mal Reynolds | 2002-2003 | |
Star Trek: The Next Generation (Episode "The Big Goodbye") | Harvey Jason | Felix Leech | 1987 - 1994 | |
The Avengers (Season 4, Episode 19 "Quick-Quick Slow Death") | Weapon of murder | 1961-1969 |
Anime
Character | Film Title | Note | Date |
---|---|---|---|
Cat Planet Cuties | 2010 | ||
RIN ~Daughters of Mnemosyne~ | 2008 |
FN Browning 1903
The European counterpart to the Colt 1903, slightly longer and chambered in 9 x 20mm Long for military sales.
Film
Title | Actor | Character | Note | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Max Manus: Man of War | Aksel Hennie | Max Manus | 2008 | |
Max Manus: Man of War | Jakob Oftebro | Lars Emil Erichsen | 2008 | |
Dick Tracy | Warren Beatty | Dick Tracy | 1990 | |
Trouble Man | Robert Hooks | Mr. T | 1972 | |
Trouble Man | Henchman | 1972 | ||
The Second Wind (Le Deuxième Souffle) | Hitmen | 1966 | ||
The Probation (Ispytatelnyy Srok) | Vyacheslav Nevinnyy | Zaytsev | 1960 |
Video Games
Game Title | Mods | Notations | Release Date |
---|---|---|---|
Red Dead Redemption | . | As "High Power Pistol" | 2010 |
See Also
- Colt's Manufacturing Company - A list of all firearms manufactured by Colt.