Error creating thumbnail: File missing Join our Discord! |
If you have been locked out of your account you can request a password reset here. |
Flintlock Pistol: Difference between revisions
Pandolfini (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Pandolfini (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 73: | Line 73: | ||
|''[[The Mission (1986)|The Mission]]''|| || || ||1986 | |''[[The Mission (1986)|The Mission]]''|| || || ||1986 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[The Last of the Mohicans]]''|| || || ||1992 | |''[[The Last of the Mohicans]]''|| [[Steven Waddington]] || Duncan Heyward || ||1992 | ||
|- | |||
|''[[The Last of the Mohicans]]''|| [[Madeleine Stowe]] || Cora Munro || ||1992 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Amistad]]''|| || || ||1997 | |''[[Amistad]]''|| || || ||1997 | ||
Line 83: | Line 85: | ||
|''[[Plunkett and Macleane]]''|| || || ||1999 | |''[[Plunkett and Macleane]]''|| || || ||1999 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Patriot, The (2000)|The Patriot]]''|| || || ||2000 | |''[[Patriot, The (2000)|The Patriot]]''|| Mel Gibson || Benjamin Martin || ||2000 | ||
|- | |||
|''[[Patriot, The (2000)|The Patriot]]''|| Jason Isaasc || Col. Tavington || ||2000 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Count of Monte Cristo (2002)|Count of Monte Cristo]]''|| || || ||2002 | |''[[Count of Monte Cristo (2002)|Count of Monte Cristo]]''|| || || ||2002 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl]]''|| || || || | |''[[Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl]]''|| [[Johnny Depp]] || Jack Sparrow || ||2011 | ||
|- | |||
|''[[Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl]]''|| [[Jack Davenport]] || Capt. James Norrington || ||2011 | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl]]''|| [[Geoffrey Rush]] || Capt. Hector Barbossa || ||2011 | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl]]''|| [[Zoe Saldana]] || Anamaria || ||2011 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[The Alamo (2004)|The Alamo]]''|| || || ||2004 | |''[[The Alamo (2004)|The Alamo]]''|| || || ||2004 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World]]''|| || || ||2003 | |''[[Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World]]''|| [[Russell Crowe]] || Captain Jack Aubrey || ||2003 | ||
|- | |||
|''[[Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World]]''|| [[Paul Bettany]] || Dr. Stephen Maturin || ||2003 | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World]]''|| [[Billy Boyd]] || Barrett Bonden || ||2003 | |||
|- | |||
|''[[The Mask of Zorro]]''|| [[Antonio Banderas]] || Alejandro || ||2004 | |||
|- | |||
|''[[The Mask of Zorro]]''|| [[Catherine Zeta-Jones]] || Elena Montero || ||2004 | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Van Helsing]]''|| [[Kate Beckinsale]] || Anna || ||2004 | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Wanted]]''|| [[David O'Hara]] || Mr. X || ||2004 | |||
|- | |||
|''[[The Legend of Zorro]]''|| Catherine-Zeta Jones || Elena De La Vega || ||2005 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[The | |''[[The Prestige]]''|| [[Christian Bale]] || Alfred Borden || ||2006 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[ | |''[[The Prestige]]''|| [[Hugh Jackman]] || Robert Angier || ||2006 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[ | |''[[Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest]]''|| [[Johnny Depp]] || Jack Sparrow || ||2006 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[ | |''[[Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest]]''|| [[Keira Knightley]] || Elizabeth Swann || ||2006 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[ | |''[[Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End]]''|| [[Johnny Depp]] ||Jack Sparrow || ||2007 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Pirates of the Caribbean: | |''[[Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End]]''|| [[Orlando Bloom]] ||Will Turner || ||2007 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Pirates of the Caribbean: | |''[[Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides]]''|| [[Johnny Depp]] || Jack Sparrow || ||2011 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides]]''|| || || ||2011 | |''[[Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides]]''|| [[Ian McShane]] || Blackbeard || ||2011 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 14:27, 5 June 2012
Specifications
(Years Produced?)
Type: Pistol
Caliber: Various
Capacity: 1
Fire Modes: Single Shot
Flintlock Pistol
Introduced about 1630, the flintlock rapidly replaced earlier firearm-ignition technologies, such as the matchlock and wheellock mechanisms. It continued to be in common use for over two centuries, replaced by percussion cap in the mid 19th century and, later, cartridge-based systems. The Model 1840 U.S. musket was the last flintlock firearm produced for the U.S. military [1] although there is evidence obsolete flintlocks were seeing action in the earliest days of the American Civil War. In fact, during the first year of the war, the Army of Tennessee (Confederacy) had over 2,000 flintlock muskets in service. While technologically obsolete, flintlock firearms have enjoyed a renaissance among black powder shooting enthusiasts and many fine flintlock rifles and pistols are being made today.
Flintlock pistols can be seen in:
Film
Television
Show Title | Actor | Character | Note / Episode | Air Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman | 1993-1997 | |||
Mail Call | A Re-Enactor | 2002-2009 | ||
Weapon Masters | 2007 |
Video Game
Game Title | Appears as | Note | Release Date |
---|---|---|---|
Eternal Darkness | 2001 | ||
Nosferatu: The Wrath of Malachi | 2003 | ||
Command & Conquer: Red Alert 3 | 2008 | ||
Fable II | 2008 | ||
Fable III | 2011 | ||
Counter-Strike Online | 2011 |