| Error creating thumbnail: File missing Join our Discord! |
| If you have been locked out of your account you can request a password reset here. |
MAS-36: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Film) |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
| ''[[Young Lions, The|The Young Lions]]'' || || French soldiers || || 1958 | | ''[[Young Lions, The|The Young Lions]]'' || || French soldiers || || 1958 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Dunkirk]]'' || || French soldiers || || 1958 | | ''[[Dunkirk (1958)|Dunkirk]]'' || || French soldiers || || 1958 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[World in My Pocket, The|The World in My Pocket]]'' || || Gendarmes || || 1961 | | ''[[World in My Pocket, The|The World in My Pocket]]'' || || Gendarmes || || 1961 | ||
| Line 90: | Line 90: | ||
| ''[[French Detective, The (Adieu, poulet)|The French Detective (Adieu, poulet)]]'' || || Police snipers || MAS-36 with optic sights || 1975 | | ''[[French Detective, The (Adieu, poulet)|The French Detective (Adieu, poulet)]]'' || || Police snipers || MAS-36 with optic sights || 1975 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Drummer-Crab (Le Crabe-Tambour)]]'' || [[Jacques Perrin]] || Willsdorff || || 1977 | | rowspan="2"|''[[Drummer-Crab (Le Crabe-Tambour)]]'' || [[Jacques Perrin]] || Willsdorff || || rowspan="2"|1977 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || French honor guards || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[The Escape (La carapate)]]'' || || French gendarmes || || 1978 | | ''[[The Escape (La carapate)]]'' || || French gendarmes || || 1978 | ||
| Line 106: | Line 106: | ||
|''[[Sahara (1983)|Sahara]]''|| || Nomadic tribes fighter || || 1983 | |''[[Sahara (1983)|Sahara]]''|| || Nomadic tribes fighter || || 1983 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Rookies Run Amok 2 (Le retour des bidasses en folie)]]'' || [[Gérard Rinaldi]] || Alfred || || 1983 | | rowspan="5"|''[[Rookies Run Amok 2 (Le retour des bidasses en folie)]]'' || [[Gérard Rinaldi]] || Alfred || || rowspan="5"|1983 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Jean Sarrus]] || Emile || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Gérard Filipelli]] || Marcel || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Luis Rego]] || Sgt. Lucien s || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | || French soldiers || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Dog Day (Canicule)]]'' || || French gendarmes || MAS-36, MAS-36/51 || 1984 | | ''[[Dog Day (Canicule)]]'' || || French gendarmes || MAS-36, MAS-36/51 || 1984 | ||
| Line 128: | Line 128: | ||
| ''[[Operation Corned Beef (L'opération Corned Beef)|Operation Corned Beef]]'' || || French gendarmes || || 1991 | | ''[[Operation Corned Beef (L'opération Corned Beef)|Operation Corned Beef]]'' || || French gendarmes || || 1991 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Diên Biên Phú]]''||||French Army||||1992 | |''[[Diên Biên Phú]]''||||French Army|| MAS-36, MAS-36 CR 39||1992 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Charlotte Gray]]'' || || Vichy French police || || 2001 | | ''[[Charlotte Gray]]'' || || Vichy French police || || 2001 | ||
| Line 167: | Line 167: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Next Time I'll Aim for the Heart (La prochaine fois je viserai le coeur)]]'' || || French gendarmes || || 2014 | | ''[[Next Time I'll Aim for the Heart (La prochaine fois je viserai le coeur)]]'' || || French gendarmes || || 2014 | ||
|- | |||
| ''[[Dunkirk (2017)|Dunkirk]]'' |||| French soldiers|| || 2017 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 192: | Line 194: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Steamboy]]'' || || || 2005 | | ''[[Steamboy]]'' || || || 2005 | ||
|- | |||
| ''[[Izetta: The Last Witch]]'' || Elystadt forces || || 2016 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 09:04, 8 May 2017
The MAS-36 can be seen used in the following films and video games used by the following actors:
Specifications
Type: Rifle
Caliber: 7.5x54mm French
Capacity: 5 round internal magazine
Fire Modes: Bolt Action
Film
| Title | Actor | Character | Note | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Somewhere in France | French soldiers | 1942 | ||
| The Most Wanted Man (L'Ennemi public No 1) | Prison guards | 1953 | ||
| The Young Lions | French soldiers | 1958 | ||
| Dunkirk | French soldiers | 1958 | ||
| The World in My Pocket | Gendarmes | 1961 | ||
| The Unvanquished (L'Insoumis) | French soldiers and legionnaires | MAS-36 and 36/51 | 1964 | |
| Weekend at Dunkirk | French and British soldiers | 1964 | ||
| The 317th Platoon | Manuel Zorzo | Corporal Perrin | 1965 | |
| The Battle of Algiers | French soldiers | 1966 | ||
| Let's Not Get Angry (Ne nous fâchons pas) | Jean Panisse | Illegal gun dealer | 1966 | |
| Is Paris Burning? | French Resistance fighters | 1966 | ||
| Patton | Moroccan soldiers | 1970 | ||
| The Gendarme Takes Off | French marines | 1970 | ||
| The Five Crazy Boys (Les Bidasses en folie) | Gérard Rinaldi | Gérard | 1971 | |
| Jean Sarrus | Jean | |||
| Gérard Filipelli | Phil | |||
| Jean-Guy Fechner | Jean-Guy | |||
| Luis Rego | Luis | |||
| French soldiers | ||||
| The French Conspiracy (L'Attentat) | French police | Some fitted with smoke grenade launchers | 1972 | |
| The Day of the Jackal | Firing squad | 1973 | ||
| R.A.S. | Jacques Spiesser | Rémy March | 1973 | |
| Jacques Weber | Alain Charpentier | |||
| Jacques Villeret | Pvt. Girot | |||
| French soldiers and policemen | ||||
| The Conspiracy (Le complot) | French soldiers | MAS-36 and MAS-36/51; in footage | 1973 | |
| The Nada Gang | Police | Some fitted with smoke grenade launchers | 1974 | |
| Sadsacks Go to War (Les Bidasses s'en vont en guerre) | Gérard Rinaldi | Gérard | 1974 | |
| Jean Sarrus | Jean | |||
| Gérard Filipelli | Phil | |||
| Jean-Guy Fechner | Jean-Guy | |||
| French soldiers | ||||
| The French Detective (Adieu, poulet) | Police snipers | MAS-36 with optic sights | 1975 | |
| Drummer-Crab (Le Crabe-Tambour) | Jacques Perrin | Willsdorff | 1977 | |
| French honor guards | ||||
| The Escape (La carapate) | French gendarmes | 1978 | ||
| Le Guignolo | French police | Some with smoke grenade launchers | 1980 | |
| The Professional | French gendarmes | MAS-36/51, some with smoke grenade launchers | 1981 | |
| A Captain's Honor (L'Honneur d'un capitaine) | French soldiers | 1982 | ||
| The Shock (Le Choc) | Silvio's henchmen | Sporterized | 1983 | |
| Sahara | Nomadic tribes fighter | 1983 | ||
| Rookies Run Amok 2 (Le retour des bidasses en folie) | Gérard Rinaldi | Alfred | 1983 | |
| Jean Sarrus | Emile | |||
| Gérard Filipelli | Marcel | |||
| Luis Rego | Sgt. Lucien s | |||
| French soldiers | ||||
| Dog Day (Canicule) | French gendarmes | MAS-36, MAS-36/51 | 1984 | |
| Les Morfalous | French legionaires and soldiers | 1984 | ||
| Cop's Honor (Parole de Flic) | French police | 1985 | ||
| Subway | French CRS unit | 1985 | ||
| The Fugitives | French gendarmes | MAS-36, MAS-36/51 | 1986 | |
| Operation Corned Beef | French gendarmes | 1991 | ||
| Diên Biên Phú | French Army | MAS-36, MAS-36 CR 39 | 1992 | |
| Charlotte Gray | Vichy French police | 2001 | ||
| We Were Soldiers | French soldiers | 2002 | ||
| Deserter | Tom Hardy | Pascal Dupont | 2002 | |
| Paul Fox | Simon Murray | |||
| French Foreign Legionnaires | ||||
| The Quiet American | French and Vietnamese soldiers | 2002 | ||
| Days of Glory (Indigènes) | Sami Bouajila | Corporal Abdelkadar | With anachronistic, post-WWII hooded front sight | 2006 |
| Bernard Blancan | Sergent Roger Martinez | |||
| Free French soldiers | ||||
| Intimate Enemies | French soldiers | MAS-36, MAS-36/51 (some with optic sights) | 2007 | |
| The Second Wind (Le Deuxième Souffle) | Nicolas Duvauchelle | Antoine Ripa | Sporterized, suppressed | 2007 |
| Mesrine: Public Enemy Number 1 | French soldiers | 2008 | ||
| Female agents | Sophie Marceau | Louise Desfontaines | Sporterized, suppressed | 2008 |
| Djinns (Stranded) | Fellaghas | 2010 | ||
| Outside the Law | French soldiers and Gendarmerie | 2010 | ||
| A Gang Story (Les Lyonnais) | French police | 2011 | ||
| Rebellion | Sepratists | 2011 | ||
| Saints and Soldiers: Airborne Creed | French partisan | 2012 | ||
| Next Time I'll Aim for the Heart (La prochaine fois je viserai le coeur) | French gendarmes | 2014 | ||
| Dunkirk | French soldiers | 2017 |
Television
| Show Title | Actor | Character | Note / Episode | Air Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deadliest Warrior | French Foreign Legion | 2010 |
Anime
| Film Title | Character | Notation | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Steamboy | 2005 | ||
| Izetta: The Last Witch | Elystadt forces | 2016 |
Video Games
| Game Title | Appears as | Note | Release Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Medal of Honor: Underground | Possibly used by Vichy French Milice enemies | 2000 | |
| World War II Online: Battleground Europe | French Rifleman and Sapper class | 2001-2012 | |
| Forgotten Hope | 2003 | ||
| Hidden & Dangerous 2 | "MAS MLE 36" | 2003 | |
| 7554 | "MAS 36" | 2011 |