| Error creating thumbnail: File missing Join our Discord! |
| If you have been locked out of your account you can request a password reset here. |
RPD: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Orca1 9904 (talk | contribs) (→Film) |
|||
| Line 94: | Line 94: | ||
!align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="50"|''' Release Date''' | !align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="50"|''' Release Date''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Rainbow Six: Rogue Spear]]|||||| | |''[[Rainbow Six: Rogue Spear]]||||||Unusable|| 1999 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Soldier_of_Fortune_II:_Double_Helix|Soldier of Fortune II: Double Helix]]|||||||| 2002 | |''[[Soldier_of_Fortune_II:_Double_Helix|Soldier of Fortune II: Double Helix]]|||||||| 2002 | ||
| Line 108: | Line 108: | ||
|''[[Vietcong 2]]|||||||| 2005 | |''[[Vietcong 2]]|||||||| 2005 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare]]|||||||| 2007 | |''[[Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare]]||||||Incorrectly used by Russian Troops|| 2007 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[7.62 High Calibre]] || || || || 2008 | |''[[7.62 High Calibre]] || || || || 2008 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2]]|||||w/ RIS foregrip, suppressor, red dot sight, EOTech holographic sight, Trijicon ACOG, thermal sight, and/or extended magazine ||Incorrectly used by Russian Troops || 2009 | |''[[Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2]]|||||w/ RIS foregrip, suppressor, red dot sight, EOTech holographic sight, Trijicon ACOG, thermal sight, and/or extended magazine ||Incorrectly used by Russian Troops|| 2009 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Max Payne 3]]||RPD|||||| 2012 | |''[[Max Payne 3]]||RPD|||||| 2012 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Call of Duty: Black Ops II]]||RPD|||| | |''[[Call of Duty: Black Ops II]]||RPD||||Incorrectly used by Russian Troops; model reused from Modern Warfare 2|| 2012 | ||
|- | |||
|''[[Call of Duty Online]]||RPD||||DS Arms RPD|| 2012 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Survarium]]|||||||| 2014 | |''[[Survarium]]|||||||| 2014 | ||
|- | |||
|''[[Contract Wars]]||||||DS Arms RPD|| 2014 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 23:36, 12 February 2015
Specifications
(1944 – 1960s)
- Type: Light Machine Gun
- Caliber: 7.62×39mm
- Weight: 16.3 lbs (7.4 kg)
- Length: 40.8 in (103.7 cm)
- Barrel length: 20.5 in (52 cm)
- Feed System:100-round non-disintegrating belt fed from a Drum.
- Fire Modes: Full-Auto
The RPD and variants can be seen in the following films, television series, video games, and anime used by the following actors:
Film
| Title | Actor | Character | Note | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maksim Perepelitsa | Sergei Sibel | Private Samus | 1955 | |
| Maksim Perepelitsa | Aleksandr Susnin | Private Ezhikov | 1955 | |
| The Odd Angry Shot | VC | 1979 | ||
| Beast of War, The | Mujahideen | 1988 | ||
| Born on the Fourth of July | Viet cong soldier | 1989 | ||
| Sniper | Drug lord's personal guards | 1993 | ||
| Dead Presidents | An enemy machine gun crew | 1995 | ||
| Goldeneye | Soviet Soldier | 1995 | ||
| Courage Under Fire | Iraqi soldiers | 1996 | ||
| Avalon | One of Bishop's NPC party members | 2001 | ||
| Behind Enemy Lines | Serbian soldier | 2001 | ||
| We Were Soldiers | NVA Soldier | 2002 | ||
| Tears of the Sun | A militia fighter | 2003 | ||
| The Battle of Long Tan | Vietcong | 2006 | ||
| Hitman | Henry Ian Cusick | Udre Belicoff | 2007 | |
| Shooter | Soldiers | 2007 | ||
| The Interview | Diana Bang | Director of Communications Sook | 2014 |
Television
| Title | Actor | Character | Note | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ultimate Force | Georgian Soldier | Fed from drum and fitted with a flash-hider/BFA | 2002 - 2006 | |
| Russian Soldiers | ||||
| Julian Rivett | Klimov |
Video Games
| Game Title | Appears as | Mods | Notation | Release Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rainbow Six: Rogue Spear | Unusable | 1999 | ||
| Soldier of Fortune II: Double Helix | 2002 | |||
| Vietcong | 2003 | |||
| Rainbow Six 3: Raven Shield | 2003 | |||
| Battlefield: Vietnam | 2004 | |||
| Splinter Cell Chaos Theory | 2005 | |||
| Vietcong 2 | 2005 | |||
| Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare | Incorrectly used by Russian Troops | 2007 | ||
| 7.62 High Calibre | 2008 | |||
| Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2 | w/ RIS foregrip, suppressor, red dot sight, EOTech holographic sight, Trijicon ACOG, thermal sight, and/or extended magazine | Incorrectly used by Russian Troops | 2009 | |
| Max Payne 3 | RPD | 2012 | ||
| Call of Duty: Black Ops II | RPD | Incorrectly used by Russian Troops; model reused from Modern Warfare 2 | 2012 | |
| Call of Duty Online | RPD | DS Arms RPD | 2012 | |
| Survarium | 2014 | |||
| Contract Wars | DS Arms RPD | 2014 |