Error creating thumbnail: File missing Join our Discord!
If you have been locked out of your account you can request a password reset here.

Stephen Boyd: Difference between revisions

From Internet Movie Firearms Database - Guns in Movies, TV and Video Games
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(Add italics; mention ')
Line 13: Line 13:
!align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="200"|'''Note'''
!align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="200"|'''Note'''
!align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="50"|'''Date'''
!align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="50"|'''Date'''
|-
|-
| [[Single Action Army]] || Bosky Fulton || ''[[Shalako]]'' ||.|| 1968
| [[Smith & Wesson Military & Police]] || Benson || ''[[Poppies Are Also Flowers]]'' || || 1966
|-
|-
| [[Winchester Model 1873]] || Bosky Fulton || ''[[Shalako]]'' ||.|| 1968
| [[Single Action Army]] || Bosky Fulton || ''[[Shalako]]'' || || 1968
|-
|-
| [[Colt Single Action Army]] || Mysterious Stranger || ''[[Hannie Caulder]]'' ||.|| 1971
| [[Winchester Model 1873]] || Bosky Fulton || ''[[Shalako]]'' || || 1968
|-
| [[Colt Single Action Army]] || Mysterious Stranger || ''[[Hannie Caulder]]'' || || 1971
|-
|-
|}
|}


[[Category:Actor]]
[[Category:Actor]]
[[Category:Actor Male]]
[[Category:Actor Male]]
[[Category: Deceased Actor]]
[[Category: Deceased Actor]]

Revision as of 07:15, 12 June 2013

Stephen Boyd (1931-1977)
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
Stephen Boyd as Bosky Fulton with a Single Action Army in Shalako (1968).

Stephen Boyd was a British actor who was born in Northern Ireland on 4 July 1931. He began acting in British films, notably as an edgy Irish spy in the World War II film The Man Who Never Was (1956) or Private Sims in A Hill in Korea (1956). It was his role in a 1957 French film The Night Heaven Fell opposite Brigitte Bardot which garnered him critical and public attention. He went to Hollywood and appeared as leads in a variety of films, including The Bravados (1958) and The Best of Everything (1959). For his performance in role Messala in Ben-Hur (1959) he received a Golden Globe. Boyd was originally chosen to play Mark Antony opposite Elizabeth Taylor in 20th Century-Fox's epic production of Cleopatra (1963), but eventually withdrew from the problem-plagued production when he committed to star in The Fall of the Roman Empire (1964), in which he co-starred with Sophia Loren. He died of a heart attack on a Los Angeles golf course 2 June 1977 before playing Sandy the Sergeant Major in The Wild Geese.

Stephen Boyd can be seen using the following guns in the following films:

Film

Gun Character Film Note Date
Smith & Wesson Military & Police Benson Poppies Are Also Flowers 1966
Single Action Army Bosky Fulton Shalako 1968
Winchester Model 1873 Bosky Fulton Shalako 1968
Colt Single Action Army Mysterious Stranger Hannie Caulder 1971