| Error creating thumbnail: File missing Join our Discord! |
| If you have been locked out of your account you can request a password reset here. |
Springfield 1861: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Pandolfini (talk | contribs) (→Film) |
m (→Film) |
||
| Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Red River]]'' || [[Walter Brennan]] || Nadine Groot ||Model 1863 || 1948 | | ''[[Red River]]'' || [[Walter Brennan]] || Nadine Groot ||Model 1863 || 1948 | ||
|- | |||
| ''[[The Birth of a Nation]]'' || Robert Harron || Tod Cameron ||Model 1863 || 1915 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 15:14, 22 May 2013
The Springfield 1861 was used by the following actors in the following movies and television shows:
Specifications
- Weight: 9 lbs.
- Length: 56 inches
- Caliber: .58 Minie ball
- Action: percussion lock
- Rate of fire: 2-3 round/min
- Effective range: 800 to 1000 yards max 200 to 300 effective
- Feed system: muzzle-loaded
Film
| Title | Actor | Character | Variant | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wanted | Seen on rifle rack | Model 1861 | 2008 | |
| 3:10 to Yuma | Seen on rifle rack | Model 1861 | 2007 | |
| The Last Samurai | Unknown | Japanese Soldiers | Model 1861 | 2003 |
| Cold Mountain | Various | Confederate & Union Soldiers | Model 1861 | 2003 |
| Gods and Generals | Unknown | Union & Confederate Soldiers | Model 1861 & 1864 | 2003 |
| Gangs of New York | Unknown | US Army Soldiers | Model 1861 | 2002 |
| American Outlaws | Colin Farrell | Jesse James | Model 1861 | 2001 |
| Wyatt Earp | Ian Bohen | Young Wyatt Earp | Model 1864 | 1994 |
| Gettysburg | Unknown | Union and Confederate soldiers | Model 1861 | 1993 |
| Dances With Wolves | Tom Everett | Sgt. Pepper | Model 1861 | 1990 |
| The Outlaw Josey Wales | Unknown | Confederate guerrillas | Model 1861 | 1976 |
| The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly | Unknown | Union Soldiers | Model 1861 | 1966 |
| How the West Was Won | Unknown | Union Soldiers | Model 1861 & 1863 | 1962 |
| Red River | Walter Brennan | Nadine Groot | Model 1863 | 1948 |
| The Birth of a Nation | Robert Harron | Tod Cameron | Model 1863 | 1915 |
Television
| Title | Actor | Character | Variant | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lock 'n Load With R. Lee Ermey | Unknown | Civil War Reenactor | Model 1855 | 2009 - Present |
| Lock 'n Load With R. Lee Ermey | R. Lee Ermey | Himself | Model 1861 | 2009-Present |
| New Amsterdam | Soldier | "Soldier's Heart" (S01E03) | 2008 | |
| Psych | Maggie Lawson | Detective Juliet O'Hara | Model 1861 | 2006-???? |
| Mail Call | R. Lee Ermey | Himself | Model 1861 | 2002-2009 |
| A-Team, The | Dwight Schultz | HM Murdock | Model 1861 | 1983-87 |
| Tremors: The Series | Unknown | Unknown | Model 1861 | 2003 |