| Error creating thumbnail: File missing Join our Discord! |
| If you have been locked out of your account you can request a password reset here. |
FN SCAR: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 115: | Line 115: | ||
|[[Ghost Recon Advanced Warfighter]]||||Available w/ [[FN EGLM]]||||2006 | |[[Ghost Recon Advanced Warfighter]]||||Available w/ [[FN EGLM]]||||2006 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Rainbow Six: Vegas]]||||Available w/ ACOG | |[[Rainbow Six: Vegas]]||SCAR-H CQC||Available w/ ACOG, Reflex sight, and Laser pointer||erroneously holds 30 rounds||2006 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Red Steel]]||||||||2006 | |[[Red Steel]]||||||||2006 | ||
| Line 127: | Line 127: | ||
|[[Soldier of Fortune: Payback]]||TCW-H||Available w/ [[FN EGLM]]||||2007 | |[[Soldier of Fortune: Payback]]||TCW-H||Available w/ [[FN EGLM]]||||2007 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Rainbow Six: Vegas 2]]||||Available w/ ACOG | |[[Rainbow Six: Vegas 2]]||SACR-H CQC||Available w/ ACOG, Reflex sight, and Laser pointer||erroneously holds 30 rounds||2008 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of the Patriots]]||MK. 17||Available w/ optics, laser, sights and foregrip||||2008 | |[[Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of the Patriots]]||MK. 17||Available w/ optics, laser, sights and foregrip||||2008 | ||
| Line 133: | Line 133: | ||
|[[Killing Floor]]||SCARMK17||Available w/ reflex red dot sight and foregrip||||2009 | |[[Killing Floor]]||SCARMK17||Available w/ reflex red dot sight and foregrip||||2009 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Modern Warfare 2]] | |[[Modern Warfare 2]]||SCAR-H|| Available w/ M203 grenade launcher, Masterkey underbarrel shotgun, suppressor, red dot sight, EOtech holographic sight, Trijicon ACOG, thermal scope and/or extended magazine||CQC version||2009 | ||
|- | |||
|[[X-Men Origins: Wolverine (VG)|X-Men Origins: Wolverine]]||||1st Gen CQC version w/ fore-grip and aimpoint sight||unusable||2009 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[MAG]]||SFCR-HW||||||2010 | |[[MAG]]||SFCR-HW||||||2010 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Splinter Cell: Conviction]]||||||erroneously holds 30 rounds||2010 | |[[Splinter Cell: Conviction]]||SCAR-H||CQC barrel, with various upgrades||erroneously holds 30 rounds||2010 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Singularity]]||||CQC version||Not usable by the player||2010 | |[[Singularity]]||||1st Gen CQC version w/ fore-grip and aimpoint sight||Not usable by the player||2010 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ArmA II]]||Mk.16 & Mk. 17||Available w/ ACOG, EOTech, thermal sights and [[FN EGLM]]||||2010 | |[[ArmA II]]||Mk.16 & Mk. 17||Available w/ ACOG, EOTech, thermal sights and [[FN EGLM]]||||2010 | ||
Revision as of 12:08, 21 June 2011
The Fabrique Nationale SCAR series of rifles have appeared in the following television series and video games used by the following actors:
FN SCAR-L
Film
| Title | Actor | Character | Notation | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alive In Joburg | Soldiers | CGI | 2005 | |
| Angels & Demons | Seen in Swiss Guard HQ | 2009 | ||
| The Losers | Cryon Private Security Contractor | 2010 | ||
| Inception | Joseph Gordon-Levitt | Arthur | w/ ACOG Scope | 2010 |
Television
| Show Title / Episode | Actor | Character | Notation | Air Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jericho/Termination for Cause | ??? | March 11, 2008 | ||
| 24/Episode 23 "2:00 P.M. - 3:00 P.M" | Kiefer Sutherland | Jack Bauer | w/ telescopic sight and foregrip bipod | May 24, 2010 |
| Burn Notice/Center of the Storm | Thugs | August 4, 2010 | ||
| Hawaii Five-O/Pilot | U.S Army soldiers | w/ ACOG sight | September 20, 2010 |
Video Games
| Game Title | Appears as | Mods | Notation | Release Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ghost Recon Advanced Warfighter 2 | Available w/ FN EGLM | 2007 | ||
| Ghost Recon Advanced Warfighter | Available w/ FN EGLM | 2006 | ||
| Ghost Recon 2: Summit Strike | 2005 | |||
| Soldier of Fortune: Payback | TCW-L | Available w/ FN EGLM | 2007 | |
| Battlefield 2 | With M68 Aimpoint red dot scope and Grippod foregrip | Added in Special Forces expansion pack | 2005 | |
| Counter-Strike Online | 2007 | |||
| Tom Clancy's EndWar | SCAR A1 | 2008 | ||
| Alpha Protocol | "AR 21", "Hawk" and "Eagle" | erroneously shown with ejection port cover | Third Gen with CQC barrel | 2010 |
| Combat Arms | MK16 SCAR-L | 2004 | ||
| The Conduit | 2009 | |||
| SOCOM: US Navy SEALs Fireteam Bravo 2 | SFCR-LW | 2006 | ||
| SOCOM: Confrontation | SCFR-LW | 2008 | ||
| Left 4 Dead 2 | Combat Rifle | w/ flashlight fastened by zip ties and optional laser sight 60 rounds |
Three round burst Civilian version 16.25" barrel and M16A2 flash-hider |
2009 |
| Army of Two: The 40th Day | SCAR-L | 2010 | ||
| Battlefield: Bad Company | SCAR-L Carbine | w/ integral silencer | 2008 | |
| Battlefield: Bad Company 2 | SCAR-L Carbine | w/ integral silencer and optional red dot or ACOG sight | 2010 | |
| Splinter Cell: Double Agent | Aimpoint CompM2 red dot sight | First Gen model | 2008 | |
| Terrorist Takedown 2: US Navy Seals | "FN SCAR" | w/ CQC barrel and Holographic sight | 2008 | |
| Battlefield Play4Free | As the "SCAR-L" | CQC configuration | 2011 | |
| Homefront | "SCAR-L Rifle" | 2011 |
FN SCAR-H
Video Games
| Game Title | Appears as | Mods | Notation | Release Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Battlefield 2 | With M68 Aimpoint red dot scope and Grippod foregrip | Added in Special Forces expansion pack, inaccurately shown firing 30 rounds from a 20-round magazine | 2005 | |
| Ghost Recon 2: Summit Strike | 2005 | |||
| Ghost Recon Advanced Warfighter | Available w/ FN EGLM | 2006 | ||
| Rainbow Six: Vegas | SCAR-H CQC | Available w/ ACOG, Reflex sight, and Laser pointer | erroneously holds 30 rounds | 2006 |
| Red Steel | 2006 | |||
| SOCOM: US Navy SEALs Fireteam Bravo 2 | SFCR-HW | 2006 | ||
| Counter-Strike Online | 2007 | |||
| Ghost Recon Advanced Warfighter 2 | Available w/ FN EGLM | 2007 | ||
| Soldier of Fortune: Payback | TCW-H | Available w/ FN EGLM | 2007 | |
| Rainbow Six: Vegas 2 | SACR-H CQC | Available w/ ACOG, Reflex sight, and Laser pointer | erroneously holds 30 rounds | 2008 |
| Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of the Patriots | MK. 17 | Available w/ optics, laser, sights and foregrip | 2008 | |
| Killing Floor | SCARMK17 | Available w/ reflex red dot sight and foregrip | 2009 | |
| Modern Warfare 2 | SCAR-H | Available w/ M203 grenade launcher, Masterkey underbarrel shotgun, suppressor, red dot sight, EOtech holographic sight, Trijicon ACOG, thermal scope and/or extended magazine | CQC version | 2009 |
| X-Men Origins: Wolverine | 1st Gen CQC version w/ fore-grip and aimpoint sight | unusable | 2009 | |
| MAG | SFCR-HW | 2010 | ||
| Splinter Cell: Conviction | SCAR-H | CQC barrel, with various upgrades | erroneously holds 30 rounds | 2010 |
| Singularity | 1st Gen CQC version w/ fore-grip and aimpoint sight | Not usable by the player | 2010 | |
| ArmA II | Mk.16 & Mk. 17 | Available w/ ACOG, EOTech, thermal sights and FN EGLM | 2010 | |
| Goldeneye 007 | Kallos TT9 | Available w/ ACOG, EOTech, suppressor, laser pointer, and FN EGLM | 2010 | |
| Homefront | "SCAR-H LMG" | w/ 75-round drum mag | appears as a light machine gun | 2011 |