| Error creating thumbnail: File missing Join our Discord! |
| If you have been locked out of your account you can request a password reset here. |
RPD: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (→Specifications) |
Pyr0m4n14c (talk | contribs) m (→Video Games: ...and this as well. But, most importantly...) |
||
| Line 111: | Line 111: | ||
!align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="50"|''' Release Date''' | !align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="50"|''' Release Date''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Rainbow Six: Rogue Spear]]||||||Unusable|| 1999 | | ''[[Rainbow Six: Rogue Spear]]'' || || || Unusable || 1999 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Soldier of Fortune II: Double Helix|Soldier of Fortune II: Double Helix]]|||||||| 2002 | | ''[[Soldier of Fortune II: Double Helix|Soldier of Fortune II: Double Helix]]'' || || || || 2002 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Vietcong]]|||||||| 2003 | | ''[[Vietcong]]'' || || || || 2003 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Rainbow Six 3: Raven Shield]]|||||||| 2003 | | ''[[Rainbow Six 3: Raven Shield]]'' || || || || 2003 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Battlefield: Vietnam]]|||||||| 2004 | | ''[[Battlefield: Vietnam]]'' || || || || 2004 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Splinter Cell Chaos Theory]]|||||||| 2005 | | ''[[Splinter Cell Chaos Theory]]'' || || || || 2005 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Vietcong 2]]|||||||| 2005 | | ''[[Vietcong 2]]'' || || || || 2005 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Elite Warriors Vietnam]]|||||||| 2005 | | ''[[Elite Warriors Vietnam]]'' || || || || 2005 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare]]||||||Incorrectly used by Russian Troops in the 2010s|| 2007 | | ''[[Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare]]'' || || || Incorrectly used by Russian Troops in the 2010s || 2007 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[7.62 High Calibre]] || | | ''[[7.62 High Calibre]]'' || || || || 2008 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2]] | | ''[[Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2]]'' || || w/ RIS foregrip, suppressor, red dot sight, EOTech holographic sight, Trijicon ACOG, thermal sight, and/or extended magazine || Incorrectly used by Russian Troops in the 2010s || 2009 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Max Payne 3]]||RPD|||||| 2012 | | ''[[Max Payne 3]]'' || RPD || || || 2012 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Call of Duty: Black Ops II]]||RPD||||Incorrectly used by Russian Troops in the 1980s; model reused from Modern Warfare 2|| 2012 | | ''[[Call of Duty: Black Ops II]]'' || RPD || || Incorrectly used by Russian Troops in the 1980s; model reused from Modern Warfare 2 || 2012 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Call of Duty Online]]||RPD||||DS Arms RPD|| 2013 | | ''[[Call of Duty Online]]'' || RPD || || DS Arms RPD || 2013 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Survarium]]|||||||| 2014 | | ''[[Survarium]]'' || || || || 2014 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Contract Wars]]||||||DS Arms RPD|| 2014 | | ''[[Contract Wars]]'' || || || DS Arms RPD || 2014 | ||
|- | |||
| ''[[Hot Dogs, Horseshoes & Hand Grenades]]'' || || || || 2016 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:47, 25 December 2018
RPD stands for Ruchnoy Pulemyot Degtyareva (Degtyarev's Handheld Machine Gun). Initially developed in the late stages of WWII, it was briefly adopted by Soviet armed forces as a light machine gun in the late 50s and early 60s, later replaced by RPK magazine-fed LMG and, more significantly, the highly successful PKM belt-fed GPMG.
Specifications
(1944 – 1960s)
- Type: Light Machine Gun
- Caliber: 7.62×39mm
- Weight: 16.3 lbs (7.4 kg)
- Length: 40.8 in (103.7 cm)
- Barrel length: 20.5 in (52 cm)
- Feed System: 100-round non-disintegrating belt fed from a drum: MACV-SOG operators in Vietnam are known to have used a converted 125-round drum lined with linoleum to prevent it rattling.
- Fire Modes: Full-Auto
The RPD and variants can be seen in the following films, television series, video games, and anime used by the following actors:
Film
| Title | Actor | Character | Note | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maksim Perepelitsa | Sergei Sibel | Private Samus | 1955 | |
| Maksim Perepelitsa | Aleksandr Susnin | Private Ezhikov | 1955 | |
| Blue Arrow (Golubaya strela) | Yuriy Bogolyubov | Sgt. Grechka | 1958 | |
| Blue Arrow (Golubaya strela) | Saboteurs | 1958 | ||
| Soldier's Heart (Soldatskoye serdtse) | Soviet soldiers | 1959 | ||
| The Odd Angry Shot | VC | 1979 | ||
| The Beast of War | Mujahideen | 1988 | ||
| Born on the Fourth of July | Viet cong soldier | 1989 | ||
| Cargo 300 (Gruz 300) | Afghan mujaheddins | 1989 | ||
| Sniper | Drug lord's personal guards | 1993 | ||
| Never Say Die | FBI commando | Fitted with heat shield | 1994 | |
| Dead Presidents | An enemy machine gun crew | 1995 | ||
| Goldeneye | Soviet Soldier | 1995 | ||
| Courage Under Fire | Iraqi soldiers | 1996 | ||
| Avalon | One of Bishop's NPC party members | 2001 | ||
| Behind Enemy Lines | Serbian soldier | 2001 | ||
| We Were Soldiers | NVA Soldier | 2002 | ||
| Tears of the Sun | A militia fighter | 2003 | ||
| The Battle of Long Tan | Vietcong | 2006 | ||
| Hitman | Henry Ian Cusick | Udre Belicoff | 2007 | |
| Shooter | Soldiers | 2007 | ||
| The Interview | Diana Bang | Director of Communications Sook | DS Arms | 2014 |
| 22 Minutes (22 minuty) | Somali Pirates | 2014 | ||
| Mad Max: Fury Road | mounted on rig | 2015 |
Television
| Title | Actor | Character | Note | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ultimate Force | Georgian Soldier | Fed from drum and fitted with a flash-hider/BFA | 2002-2006 | |
| Russian Soldiers | ||||
| Julian Rivett | Klimov | |||
| Archer - Season 6 | Bornean Insurgent | Fed from drum magazine | 2015 |
Video Games
| Game Title | Appears as | Mods | Notation | Release Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rainbow Six: Rogue Spear | Unusable | 1999 | ||
| Soldier of Fortune II: Double Helix | 2002 | |||
| Vietcong | 2003 | |||
| Rainbow Six 3: Raven Shield | 2003 | |||
| Battlefield: Vietnam | 2004 | |||
| Splinter Cell Chaos Theory | 2005 | |||
| Vietcong 2 | 2005 | |||
| Elite Warriors Vietnam | 2005 | |||
| Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare | Incorrectly used by Russian Troops in the 2010s | 2007 | ||
| 7.62 High Calibre | 2008 | |||
| Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2 | w/ RIS foregrip, suppressor, red dot sight, EOTech holographic sight, Trijicon ACOG, thermal sight, and/or extended magazine | Incorrectly used by Russian Troops in the 2010s | 2009 | |
| Max Payne 3 | RPD | 2012 | ||
| Call of Duty: Black Ops II | RPD | Incorrectly used by Russian Troops in the 1980s; model reused from Modern Warfare 2 | 2012 | |
| Call of Duty Online | RPD | DS Arms RPD | 2013 | |
| Survarium | 2014 | |||
| Contract Wars | DS Arms RPD | 2014 | ||
| Hot Dogs, Horseshoes & Hand Grenades | 2016 |