| Error creating thumbnail: File missing Join our Discord! |
| If you have been locked out of your account you can request a password reset here. |
Springfield 1861: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Film) |
(→Film) |
||
| Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
| ''[[3:10 to Yuma (2007)|3:10 to Yuma]]'' || || Seen on rifle rack || Model 1861 || 2007 | | ''[[3:10 to Yuma (2007)|3:10 to Yuma]]'' || || Seen on rifle rack || Model 1861 || 2007 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[The Last Samurai]]''|| | | ''[[The Last Samurai]]''|| || Japanese Soldiers|| Model 1861 || 2003 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Cold Mountain]]''|| | | ''[[Cold Mountain]]''|| || Confederate & Union Soldiers|| Model 1861 || 2003 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Gods and Generals]]'' || | | ''[[Gods and Generals]]'' || || Union & Confederate Soldiers || Model 1861 & 1864|| 2003 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Gangs of New York]]'' || | | ''[[Gangs of New York]]'' || || US Army Soldiers || Model 1861 || 2002 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[American Outlaws]]''|| [[Colin Farrell]]|| |Jesse James|| Model 1861 || 2001 | | ''[[American Outlaws]]''|| [[Colin Farrell]]|| |Jesse James|| Model 1861 || 2001 | ||
| Line 44: | Line 44: | ||
| ''[[Wyatt Earp]]''|| [[Ian Bohen]]|| Young Wyatt Earp || Model 1864 || 1994 | | ''[[Wyatt Earp]]''|| [[Ian Bohen]]|| Young Wyatt Earp || Model 1864 || 1994 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Gettysburg]]'' || | | ''[[Gettysburg]]'' || || Union and Confederate soldiers || Model 1861 || 1993 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Dances With Wolves]]''|| [[Tom Everett]]|| Sgt. Pepper || Model 1861 || 1990 | | ''[[Dances With Wolves]]''|| [[Tom Everett]]|| Sgt. Pepper || Model 1861 || 1990 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Outlaw Josey Wales, The|The Outlaw Josey Wales]]'' || | | ''[[Outlaw Josey Wales, The|The Outlaw Josey Wales]]'' || || Confederate guerrillas || Model 1861 || 1976 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly]]''|| | | ''[[The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly]]''|| || Union Soldiers || Model 1861 || 1966 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[How the West Was Won]]''|| | | ''[[Old Shatterhand]]'' || || US Cavalry soldiers || Modern replica of 1862 Richmond Carbine || 1966 | ||
|- | |||
| ''[[How the West Was Won]]''|| || Union Soldiers || Model 1861 & 1863 || 1962 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Red River]]'' || [[Walter Brennan]] || Nadine Groot ||Model 1863 || 1948 | | ''[[Red River]]'' || [[Walter Brennan]] || Nadine Groot ||Model 1863 || 1948 | ||
Revision as of 17:24, 2 July 2017
The Springfield 1861 and variants can be seen in the following films, television series, video games, and anime used by the following actors:
Specifications
- Weight: 9 lbs.
- Length: 56 inches
- Caliber: .58 Minie ball
- Action: percussion lock
- Rate of fire: 2-3 round/min
- Effective range: 800 to 1000 yards max 200 to 300 effective
- Feed system: muzzle-loaded
Film
| Title | Actor | Character | Variant | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Killing Lincoln | Union Soldiers | Model 1861 | 2013 | |
| Killing Lincoln | Robin Lord Taylor | Sgt. Silas T. Cobb | Model 1861 | 2013 |
| Wanted | Seen on rifle rack | Model 1861 | 2008 | |
| 3:10 to Yuma | Seen on rifle rack | Model 1861 | 2007 | |
| The Last Samurai | Japanese Soldiers | Model 1861 | 2003 | |
| Cold Mountain | Confederate & Union Soldiers | Model 1861 | 2003 | |
| Gods and Generals | Union & Confederate Soldiers | Model 1861 & 1864 | 2003 | |
| Gangs of New York | US Army Soldiers | Model 1861 | 2002 | |
| American Outlaws | Colin Farrell | Jesse James | Model 1861 | 2001 |
| Wyatt Earp | Ian Bohen | Young Wyatt Earp | Model 1864 | 1994 |
| Gettysburg | Union and Confederate soldiers | Model 1861 | 1993 | |
| Dances With Wolves | Tom Everett | Sgt. Pepper | Model 1861 | 1990 |
| The Outlaw Josey Wales | Confederate guerrillas | Model 1861 | 1976 | |
| The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly | Union Soldiers | Model 1861 | 1966 | |
| Old Shatterhand | US Cavalry soldiers | Modern replica of 1862 Richmond Carbine | 1966 | |
| How the West Was Won | Union Soldiers | Model 1861 & 1863 | 1962 | |
| Red River | Walter Brennan | Nadine Groot | Model 1863 | 1948 |
| Tarzan of the Apes | Rebel on the Fuwalda | 1918 | ||
| The Birth of a Nation | Robert Harron | Tod Cameron | Model 1864 | 1915 |
Television
| Title | Actor | Character | Variant | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lock 'n Load With R. Lee Ermey | Unknown | Civil War Reenactor | Model 1855 | 2009 - Present |
| Lock 'n Load With R. Lee Ermey | R. Lee Ermey | Himself | Model 1861 | 2009-Present |
| New Amsterdam | Soldier | "Soldier's Heart" (S01E03) | 2008 | |
| Psych | Maggie Lawson | Detective Juliet O'Hara | Model 1861 | 2006-???? |
| Mail Call | R. Lee Ermey | Himself | Model 1861 | 2002-2009 |
| A-Team, The | Dwight Schultz | HM Murdock | Model 1861 | 1983-87 |
| Tremors: The Series | Unknown | Unknown | Model 1861 | 2003 |
Anime
| Title | Character | Note | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gun Frontier | 2002 |