| Error creating thumbnail: File missing Join our Discord! |
| If you have been locked out of your account you can request a password reset here. |
RPD: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Film) |
(→Film) |
||
| Line 44: | Line 44: | ||
|'' [[Odd Angry Shot, The|The Odd Angry Shot]] || || VC || || 1979 | |'' [[Odd Angry Shot, The|The Odd Angry Shot]] || || VC || || 1979 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Beast of War, The | | ''[[Beast of War, The|The Beast of War]] || || Mujahideen || || 1988 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Born on the Fourth of July]]'' || || Viet cong soldier || || 1989 | | ''[[Born on the Fourth of July]]'' || || Viet cong soldier || || 1989 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' [[Sniper (1993) | |'' [[Sniper (1993)|Sniper ]] || || Drug lord's personal guards || || 1993 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' [[ | | ''[[Never Say Die]]'' || || FBI commando || Fitted with heat shield || 1994 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' [[ | |'' [[Dead Presidents]] || || An enemy machine gun crew || || 1995 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' [[ | |'' [[Goldeneye]] || || Soviet Soldier || || 1995 | ||
|- | |||
|'' [[Courage Under Fire]] || || Iraqi soldiers || || 1996 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Avalon]] || || One of Bishop's NPC party members || || 2001 | | ''[[Avalon]] || || One of Bishop's NPC party members || || 2001 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Behind Enemy Lines]] || || Serbian soldier || || 2001 | | ''[[Behind Enemy Lines]]'' || || Serbian soldier || || 2001 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' [[ | |'' [[We Were Soldiers]] || || NVA Soldier || || 2002 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' [[ | |'' [[Tears of the Sun]] || || A militia fighter || || 2003 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Battle of Long Tan, The|The Battle of Long Tan]] || || Vietcong || || 2006 | | ''[[Battle of Long Tan, The|The Battle of Long Tan]] || || Vietcong || || 2006 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' [[Hitman (2007) | |'' [[Hitman (2007)|Hitman]] || [[Henry Ian Cusick]] || Udre Belicoff || || 2007 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' [[Shooter]] || || Soldiers || || 2007 | |'' [[Shooter]] || || Soldiers || || 2007 | ||
| Line 73: | Line 75: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Mad Max: Fury Road]] || || || mounted on rig || 2015 | | ''[[Mad Max: Fury Road]] || || || mounted on rig || 2015 | ||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 08:26, 27 January 2017
RPD stands for Ruchnoy Pulemyot Degtyareva (Degtyarev's Handheld Machine Gun). Initially developed in the late stages of WWII, it was briefly adopted by Soviet armed forces as a light machine gun in the late 50s and early 60s, later replaced by RPK magazine-fed LMG and, more significantly, the highly successful PKM belt-fed GPMG.
Specifications
(1944 – 1960s)
- Type: Light Machine Gun
- Caliber: 7.62×39mm
- Weight: 16.3 lbs (7.4 kg)
- Length: 40.8 in (103.7 cm)
- Barrel length: 20.5 in (52 cm)
- Feed System:100-round non-disintegrating belt fed from a Drum.
- Fire Modes: Full-Auto
The RPD and variants can be seen in the following films, television series, video games, and anime used by the following actors:
Film
| Title | Actor | Character | Note | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maksim Perepelitsa | Sergei Sibel | Private Samus | 1955 | |
| Maksim Perepelitsa | Aleksandr Susnin | Private Ezhikov | 1955 | |
| Blue Arrow (Golubaya strela) | Yuriy Bogolyubov | Sgt. Grechka | 1958 | |
| Blue Arrow (Golubaya strela) | Saboteurs | 1958 | ||
| The Odd Angry Shot | VC | 1979 | ||
| The Beast of War | Mujahideen | 1988 | ||
| Born on the Fourth of July | Viet cong soldier | 1989 | ||
| Sniper | Drug lord's personal guards | 1993 | ||
| Never Say Die | FBI commando | Fitted with heat shield | 1994 | |
| Dead Presidents | An enemy machine gun crew | 1995 | ||
| Goldeneye | Soviet Soldier | 1995 | ||
| Courage Under Fire | Iraqi soldiers | 1996 | ||
| Avalon | One of Bishop's NPC party members | 2001 | ||
| Behind Enemy Lines | Serbian soldier | 2001 | ||
| We Were Soldiers | NVA Soldier | 2002 | ||
| Tears of the Sun | A militia fighter | 2003 | ||
| The Battle of Long Tan | Vietcong | 2006 | ||
| Hitman | Henry Ian Cusick | Udre Belicoff | 2007 | |
| Shooter | Soldiers | 2007 | ||
| The Interview | Diana Bang | Director of Communications Sook | DS Arms | 2014 |
| Mad Max: Fury Road | mounted on rig | 2015 |
Television
| Title | Actor | Character | Note | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ultimate Force | Georgian Soldier | Fed from drum and fitted with a flash-hider/BFA | 2002-2006 | |
| Russian Soldiers | ||||
| Julian Rivett | Klimov | |||
| Archer - Season 6 | Bornean Insurgent | Fed from drum magazine | 2015 |
Video Games
| Game Title | Appears as | Mods | Notation | Release Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rainbow Six: Rogue Spear | Unusable | 1999 | ||
| Soldier of Fortune II: Double Helix | 2002 | |||
| Vietcong | 2003 | |||
| Rainbow Six 3: Raven Shield | 2003 | |||
| Battlefield: Vietnam | 2004 | |||
| Splinter Cell Chaos Theory | 2005 | |||
| Vietcong 2 | 2005 | |||
| Elite Warriors Vietnam | 2005 | |||
| Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare | Incorrectly used by Russian Troops in the 2010s | 2007 | ||
| 7.62 High Calibre | 2008 | |||
| Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2 | w/ RIS foregrip, suppressor, red dot sight, EOTech holographic sight, Trijicon ACOG, thermal sight, and/or extended magazine | Incorrectly used by Russian Troops in the 2010s | 2009 | |
| Max Payne 3 | RPD | 2012 | ||
| Call of Duty: Black Ops II | RPD | Incorrectly used by Russian Troops in the 1980s; model reused from Modern Warfare 2 | 2012 | |
| Call of Duty Online | RPD | DS Arms RPD | 2013 | |
| Survarium | 2014 | |||
| Contract Wars | DS Arms RPD | 2014 |