| Error creating thumbnail: File missing Join our Discord! |
| If you have been locked out of your account you can request a password reset here. |
PIAT: Difference between revisions
m (→Video Games) |
Pandolfini (talk | contribs) (→Film) |
||
| Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
!align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="50"|'''Date''' | !align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="50"|'''Date''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[City 44]] || || Polish insurgents || ||2014 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Never Say Never Again]] || || Q Branch || ||1983 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[A Bridge Too Far]] || || British Paratroopers || ||1977 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Paper Tiger]] || [[David Niven]]|| Mr Bradbury || ||1975 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Canal (Kanal)]] || | | [[The Longest Day]] || || French Commandos || ||1962 | ||
|- | |||
| [[Canal (Kanal)]] || || Polish insurgents || ||1957 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 21:58, 19 February 2015
The Projector, Infantry, Anti Tank (PIAT) was a spigot mortar developed by the British in 1941 as a replacement for the obsolete Boys anti-tank rifle, and issued to field units in 1943. While difficult to use, the weapon was capable of throwing a two-and-a-half pound bomb with a HEAT warhead anything up to 330 yards. The weapon used a large coil spring fired spigot, which was used to ignite the bomb's primer and thus the propellant charge.
Specifications
(1942-1950)
Type: Spigot mortar
Length: 39 inches
Weight: 31.70 pounds
Muzzle Velocity: 450 feet per second
Effective range: 109 yards
Maximum range: 330 yards
Calibre: 3.25 inch
Capacity: 1 round
Fire modes: Manual
The PIAT appears in the following films, television series, and video games:
Film
| Title | Actor | Character | Notation | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| City 44 | Polish insurgents | 2014 | ||
| Never Say Never Again | Q Branch | 1983 | ||
| A Bridge Too Far | British Paratroopers | 1977 | ||
| Paper Tiger | David Niven | Mr Bradbury | 1975 | |
| The Longest Day | French Commandos | 1962 | ||
| Canal (Kanal) | Polish insurgents | 1957 |
Television
| Title | Actor | Character | Notation | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blott on the Landscape | David Suchet | Blott | 1985 |
Video Games
| Title | Referred As | Notes | Release Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commandos 2: Men of Courage | "Bazooka" | 2001 | |
| Medal of Honor: Allied Assault | "PIAT" | 2002 | |
| Commandos 3: Destination Berlin | "Bazooka" | 2003 | |
| Darkest Hour: Europe '44-'45 | Can be reloaded by teammate | 2006 | |
| World War II Online: Battleground Europe | 2011 | ||
| Karma Online | 2011 |