| Error creating thumbnail: File missing Join our Discord! |
| If you have been locked out of your account you can request a password reset here. |
Gatling Gun: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (→Television) |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
| ''[[Guns of the Magnificent Seven]]'' || [[Bernie Casey]] || Cassie || 1883 model|| 1969 | | ''[[Guns of the Magnificent Seven]]'' || [[Bernie Casey]] || Cassie || 1883 model|| 1969 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[The Great Northfield Minnesota Raid]]'' ||.||Pinkertons||.||1972 | | ''[[The Great Northfield Minnesota Raid]]'' ||.||Pinkertons||.|| 1972 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[The Outlaw Josey Wales]]'' ||||Union Army |||| 1975 | |''[[The Outlaw Josey Wales]]'' ||||Union Army |||| 1975 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Rooster Cogburn]]''|| [[John Wayne]] || Rooster Cogburn |||| 1975 | |''[[Rooster Cogburn]]''|| [[John Wayne]] || Rooster Cogburn |||| 1975 | ||
| Line 32: | Line 30: | ||
|''[[Rooster Cogburn]]''|| [[Katharine Hepburn]] || |||| 1975 | |''[[Rooster Cogburn]]''|| [[Katharine Hepburn]] || |||| 1975 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Two Mules for Sister Sara]]''||||French Troops |||| | |''[[Two Mules for Sister Sara]]''||||French Troops |||| 1970 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Young Guns]]'' ||||Union Army |||| 1988 | | ''[[Young Guns]]'' ||||Union Army |||| 1988 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Batman Returns]]''||||||||1992 | | ''[[Batman Returns]]''|||||||| 1992 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Bad Girls]]''|| [[Madeleine Stowe]]|| Cody |||Model 1874| 1994 | | ''[[Bad Girls]]''|| [[Madeleine Stowe]]|| Cody |||Model 1874|| 1994 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Nostromo]]'' ||||||||1996 | | ''[[Nostromo]]'' |||||||| 1996 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Wild Wild West]]'' ||||||||| 1999 | | ''[[Wild Wild West]]'' ||||||||| 1999 | ||
| Line 46: | Line 44: | ||
| ''[[American Outlaws]]'' ||||Union Army || || 2001 | | ''[[American Outlaws]]'' ||||Union Army || || 2001 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Last Samurai, The|The Last Samurai]] ||||Imperial Japanese Army || Model 1874||2003 | | ''[[Last Samurai, The|The Last Samurai]] ||||Imperial Japanese Army || Model 1874|| 2003 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Van Helsing]]''||||weapons tester |||| 2004 | | ''[[Van Helsing]]''||||weapons tester |||| 2004 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Tremors 4: The Legend Begins]]'' || [[Michael Gross]] || Hiram Gummer ||||2004 | | ''[[Tremors 4: The Legend Begins]]'' || [[Michael Gross]] || Hiram Gummer |||| 2004 | ||
|- | |||
| ''[[3:10 to Yuma (2007)]]'' |||| cart gunners |||Rubber Model 1874|| 2007 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[The Book of Eli]]''|||| Carnegie's men |||| 2010 | | ''[[The Book of Eli]]''|||| Carnegie's men |||| 2010 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Sherlock Holmes: A Game Of Shadows]]''|| || Meinhard guards||Ammo fed from Broadwell drums||2011 | | ''[[Sherlock Holmes: A Game Of Shadows]]''|| || Meinhard guards||Ammo fed from Broadwell drums|| 2011 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 08:43, 14 March 2013
Gatling Guns of multiple manufacturers have been used in the following films:
Note: This page is reserved for the 19th century models of Gatling Guns build by manufacturers such as Colt. Modern electric driven Gatling-type weapons don't belong here nor should they be linked here. See Category:Multiple Barrel Firearm for a list of specific weapons.
Film
| Title | Actor | Character | Note | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Real Glory | David Niven | Lt. Terence McCool | Model 1883 | 1939 |
| The War Wagon | Bruce Cabot | Frank Pierce | mounted in turret | 1967 |
| The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly | Union Army | 1966 | ||
| Guns of the Magnificent Seven | Bernie Casey | Cassie | 1883 model | 1969 |
| The Great Northfield Minnesota Raid | . | Pinkertons | . | 1972 |
| The Outlaw Josey Wales | Union Army | 1975 | ||
| Rooster Cogburn | John Wayne | Rooster Cogburn | 1975 | |
| Rooster Cogburn | Katharine Hepburn | 1975 | ||
| Two Mules for Sister Sara | French Troops | 1970 | ||
| Young Guns | Union Army | 1988 | ||
| Batman Returns | 1992 | |||
| Bad Girls | Madeleine Stowe | Cody | Model 1874 | 1994 |
| Nostromo | 1996 | |||
| Wild Wild West | 1999 | |||
| American Outlaws | Union Army | 2001 | ||
| The Last Samurai | Imperial Japanese Army | Model 1874 | 2003 | |
| Van Helsing | weapons tester | 2004 | ||
| Tremors 4: The Legend Begins | Michael Gross | Hiram Gummer | 2004 | |
| 3:10 to Yuma (2007) | cart gunners | Rubber Model 1874 | 2007 | |
| The Book of Eli | Carnegie's men | 2010 | ||
| Sherlock Holmes: A Game Of Shadows | Meinhard guards | Ammo fed from Broadwell drums | 2011 |
Television
| Title | Actor | Character | Note | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lock 'n Load With R. Lee Ermey | ||||
| Rough Riders | U.S Army | 1997 | ||
| Deadliest Warrior | Theodore Roosevelt | Model 1897| 2009-??? |
Video Games
| Game Title | Appears as | Notation | Release Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gun | 2005 | ||
| Call of Juarez | With a drum magazine | 2007 | |
| Call of Juarez: Bound in Blood | With drum and stick magazines | 2009 | |
| Jurassic: The Hunted | Used as a turret weapon | 2009 | |
| Red Dead Redemption | Without a magazine | 2010 | |
| Lead and Gold: Gangs of the Wild West | With unlimited magazine | 2010 |
Anime
| Title | Character | Note | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gun Frontier | Shitalnen | 2002 | |
| Steamboy | Mounted in Steam Castle | 2005 |