Error creating thumbnail: File missing Join our Discord! |
If you have been locked out of your account you can request a password reset here. |
Colt Detective Special: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Film) |
|||
Line 44: | Line 44: | ||
| [[James Cagney]] || Eddie Bartlett || ''[[The Roaring Twenties]]'' || 1939 | | [[James Cagney]] || Eddie Bartlett || ''[[The Roaring Twenties]]'' || 1939 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||Various || ''[[City for Conquest]]'' || 1940 | | .||Various || ''[[City for Conquest]]'' || 1940 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| .|| .|| ''[[Bataan]]'' || 1943 | | .|| .|| ''[[Bataan]]'' || 1943 | ||
Line 112: | Line 112: | ||
| [[Richard Attenborough]] || Commander Swann || ''[[Brannigan]]'' || 1975 | | [[Richard Attenborough]] || Commander Swann || ''[[Brannigan]]'' || 1975 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Various || Lizzies gangmember || ''[[The Warriors]]'' || 1979 | | .||Various || Lizzies gangmember || ''[[The Warriors]]'' || 1979 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Albert Finney]] || N.Y.P.D. Detective Dewey Wilson || ''[[Wolfen]]'' || 1981 | | [[Albert Finney]] || N.Y.P.D. Detective Dewey Wilson || ''[[Wolfen]]'' || 1981 | ||
Line 122: | Line 122: | ||
| [[Leslie Nielsen]] || Richard Vickers || ''[[Creepshow]]'' || 1982 | | [[Leslie Nielsen]] || Richard Vickers || ''[[Creepshow]]'' || 1982 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||Various actors || ''[[Star Chamber, The|The Star Chamber]]'' || 1983 | | .||Various actors || ''[[Star Chamber, The|The Star Chamber]]'' || 1983 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sondra Locke]] || . || ''[[Sudden Impact]]'' || 1983 | | [[Sondra Locke]] || . || ''[[Sudden Impact]]'' || 1983 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || Various || ''[[Once Upon A Time In America]]'' || 1984 | | .|| Various || ''[[Once Upon A Time In America]]'' || 1984 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Judge Reinhold]] || Detective Billy Rosewood || ''[[Beverly Hills Cop]]'' || 1984 | | [[Judge Reinhold]] || Detective Billy Rosewood || ''[[Beverly Hills Cop]]'' || 1984 | ||
Line 132: | Line 132: | ||
| [[Gregory Hines]] || Det. Ray Huges || ''[[Running Scared (1986)]]'' || 1986 | | [[Gregory Hines]] || Det. Ray Huges || ''[[Running Scared (1986)]]'' || 1986 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || Various || ''[[Legacy of Rage]]'' || 1986 | | .|| Various || ''[[Legacy of Rage]]'' || 1986 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Andy Garcia]] || Stone || ''[[The Untouchables]]'' || 1987 | | [[Andy Garcia]] || Stone || ''[[The Untouchables]]'' || 1987 | ||
Line 146: | Line 146: | ||
| [[Lawrence Tierney]] || Joe Cabot || ''[[Reservoir Dogs]]'' || 1992 | | [[Lawrence Tierney]] || Joe Cabot || ''[[Reservoir Dogs]]'' || 1992 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || Gangbangers || ''[[Blood In, Blood Out]]'' || 1993 | | .|| Gangbangers || ''[[Blood In, Blood Out]]'' || 1993 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || NYPD Detectives|| ''[[The Usual Suspects]]'' || 1995 | | .|| NYPD Detectives|| ''[[The Usual Suspects]]'' || 1995 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Russell Crowe]] || Detective Bud White || ''[[L.A. Confidential]]'' || 1997 | | [[Russell Crowe]] || Detective Bud White || ''[[L.A. Confidential]]'' || 1997 | ||
Line 154: | Line 154: | ||
| [[Guy Pearce]] || Lt. Ed Exley || ''[[L.A. Confidential]]'' || 1997 | | [[Guy Pearce]] || Lt. Ed Exley || ''[[L.A. Confidential]]'' || 1997 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | [[Graham Beckel]] || Det. Richard Stensland || ''[[L.A. Confidential]]'' || 1997 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || Various || ''[[The Mexican]]'' || 2001 | | .|| Various || ''[[Jackie Brown]]'' || 1997 | ||
|- | |||
| .|| Various || ''[[The Mexican]]'' || 2001 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Paul Rudd]] || Brian Fantana || ''[[Anchorman: The Legend Of Ron Burgendy]]'' || 2004 | | [[Paul Rudd]] || Brian Fantana || ''[[Anchorman: The Legend Of Ron Burgendy]]'' || 2004 | ||
Line 166: | Line 168: | ||
| [[Mark Ruffalo]] || S.F.P.D. Inspector Dave Toschi || ''[[Zodiac]]'' || 2007 | | [[Mark Ruffalo]] || S.F.P.D. Inspector Dave Toschi || ''[[Zodiac]]'' || 2007 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Colin Farrell]] || | | [[Colin Farrell]] || . || ''[[In Bruges]]'' || 2008 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || FBI Agents || ''[[Public Enemies]]'' || 2009 | | .|| FBI Agents || ''[[Public Enemies]]'' || 2009 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 16:09, 2 February 2011
The Colt Detective special has appeared in the following movies, television series, and video games used by the following actors:
Specifications
(1927-1986)
Type: Revolver
Caliber: .38 Special, .32 New Police (.32 S&W Long)
Capacity: 6 round cylinder
Fire Modes: Single shot (Double Action Revolver)
Film
Television
Actor | Character | Show Title | Notes | Original Run |
---|---|---|---|---|
Efrem Zimbalist Jr. | Stuart Bailey | 77 Sunset Strip' | Nickel plated version with stag Grips | 1958 - 1964 |
Charlie's Angels (TV) | 1976 - 1981 | |||
Various | The A-Team | 1983 - 1987 | ||
Jack Webb | Sgt. Joe Friday | Dragnet | .22 lr version | 2005 - present |
Harvey Keitel | Det. Gene Hunt | Life on Mars | 2008 - ????? |
Video Games
- Mafia II (Nickel 3rd Gen model)
Anime
- Matsuda in Death Note.