Error creating thumbnail: File missing Join our Discord! |
If you have been locked out of your account you can request a password reset here. |
Mauser C96: Difference between revisions
ThePotShot (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
|||
Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
=== Film === | === Film === | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size: 95%;" border="1" style="border: 1px solid #D0E7FF; background-color:#ffffff; text-align:left; font-size: 95%" | |||
|-bgcolor=#D0E7FF | |||
!align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="280"|'''Title''' | |||
!align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="170"|'''Actor''' | |||
!align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="200"|'''Character''' | |||
!align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="250"|'''Note''' | |||
!align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="50"|'''Date''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Three Days of the Condor]] || [[Max von Sydow]] || Joubert || || 1975 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Queen of Outer Space]] || || || The astronauts weapons were short magazine C96 Mausers painted gold || 1958 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Brannigan]] || [[Daniel Pilon]] || Gorman || M712 Schnellfeuer || 1975 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Salt and Pepper]] || [[John Le Mesurier]] || ||had shoulder stock attached|| 1968 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mad Max]] || [[Geoff Parry]] || [[Bubba Zanetti]] || || 1979 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome]] || [[Mel Gibson]] || || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Teen Agent]] || [[Roger Rees]] || Augustus Steranko || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sitting Target]] || [[Oliver Reed]] || || M712 Schnellfeuer || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Black Caesar]] || [[Fred Williamson]] || Tommy Gibbs || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hell up in Harlem]] || [[Fred Williamson]] || Tommy Gibbs || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wanted]] || [[Morgan Freeman]] || Sloan || M712 Schnellfeuer || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Lawrence of Arabia]] || || Turkish Army officers || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade]] || || German soldiers || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Raiders of the Lost Ark]] || || German soldiers || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wind and the Lion, The|The Wind and the Lion]] || [[Antoine Saint-John]] || Colonel Von Roerkel || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Michael Collins]] || || IRA forces || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Lethal Weapon 2]] || [[Joss Ackland]] || Arjen Rudd || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Spy Who Loved Me]] || [[Richard Kiel]] || Jaws || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[From Russia With Love]] || [[Robert Shaw]] || Red Grant || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Star Wars]] series|| [[Harrison Ford]] || Han Solo || as the "DL-44 Blaster" || | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Fifth Element]] || [[Luke Perry]] || Billy || M712 Schnellfeuer || | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Mummy]] || || The Medjai || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Mummy Returns]] || [[Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje]] || Lock-Nah || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Young Winston]] || [[Simon Ward]] || Winston Churchill || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Joe Kidd]] || [[Don Stroud]] || Lamarr Simms || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Speed Racer]] || [[Matthew Fox]] || Racer X || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Joe Kidd]] || [[Clint Eastwood]] || Joe Kidd || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kung Fu Killer]] || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hannibal Rising]] || [[Gaspar Ulliel]] || Hannibal Lecter || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kung Fu Hustle]] || || Axe gang members || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[All the King Men]] || || Turkish Officer || || 1999 | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Second Best Secret Agent in the Whole Wide World]] || [[Tom Adams]] || Agent Charles Vine || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hey Ram]][[Bollywood]] movie || [[Kamal Hassan]] || Saket Ram || || 2000 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Assault on Precinct 13 (1976)]] || || Several "Street Thunder" gangmembers || Equipped with silencers || | |||
|- | |||
|[[State Department: File 649]] || || || || || 1949 | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Great Silence]] (Il Grande Silenzio)|| [[Jean-Louis Trintignant]] || Silence (Silenzio) || || 1968 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Down in the Valley]] || || || Seen in the gun cabinet || 2005 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== Video Games === | === Video Games === | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size: 95%;" border="1" style="border: 1px solid #D0E7FF; background-color:#ffffff; text-align:left; font-size: 95%" | |||
|-bgcolor=#D0E7FF | |||
!align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="300"|'''Game Title''' | |||
!align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="150"|'''Appears as''' | |||
!align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="250"|'''Mods''' | |||
!align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="200"|'''Notation''' | |||
!align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="100"|''' Release Date''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hitman: Blood Money]] || as the "WW1 Pistol" || || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Medal of Honor: Airborne]] || || || available during the "Der Flakturm" level || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Medal of Honor: Underground]] || || || unusable || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Metal Gear Solid 3: Snake Eater]] || Shansi Type 17 || || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of the Patriots]]|| (Shansi Type 17) || || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Resident Evil 4]] || as the "Red 9," || || || with an optional stock and fitted with an underbarrel laser pointer || | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Fallout]]'' (Gizmo the casino boss, as "9mm Mauser") | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Fallout 2]]'' (Found in a locker in the back of New Reno Arms) | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Fallout 3]]'' (as the "Chinese Pistol") | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Silent Storm]]'' (C96, Red-9 & M712 versions) | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Team Fortress 2]]'' (Loose basis for the Sniper's SMG) | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Day of Defeat: Source]]'' (M712 Schnellfeuer version with a stock) | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Timesplitters]]'' [as the "Mauser Pistol"] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Red Dead Redemption]]'' as "Mauser Pistol" | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== Television === | === Television === |
Revision as of 19:43, 31 May 2010
The Mauser C96 (commonly called the "Broomhandle" or "Broomhandle Mauser" due to its distinctive grip) was a German semi-automatic pistol manufactured from 1896 to circa 1937. It was one of the first semi-automatic pistols to see widespread use and was copied in Spain and China. There are several major variants, though continual product improvement at the Mauser factory led to dozens or hundreds of individual variations arising over four decades of manufacture.
- The original C96 was the full-sized, ten-shot model in 7.63x25mm Mauser.
- The "Bolo" model was produced in limited numbers before the First World War, then produced exclusively by Mauser for most of the 1920s due to restrictions of the Treaty of Versailles.
- The "Red 9" was a 9x19mm model produced to fill a contract for the German army during the First World War. As it was externally identical to the concurrently produced 7.63mm version, its caliber was prominently marked on each side of the grip.
- The "Schnellfeuer" was introduced in the early 1930s, in response to the select-fire C96 copies produced in Spain by Beistegui Hermanos. It used ten or twenty round detachable magazines and a select-fire mechanism designed by J. Nickl (early) or K. Westinger (most commonly seen). The Schnellfeuer is popularly known as the "M712", though this designation seems to have originated in a Stoeger catalog and not at the Mauser factory.
- The Astra 900 was another Spanish copy, produced by Unceta & Cia. It retained the overall shape and locking system of the C96, but used a trigger mechanism of original design.
- The Astra 903 was Unceta's equivalent of the Schnellfeuer, though unlike Beistegui's later versions the 903 was not compatible with Schnellfeuer magazines.
- The Type 17 was a .45 ACP version produced in Shanxi, China under the orders of ruling warlord Yan Xishan in order to maintain ammunition compatibility with the Thompson M1921 clones his Taiyuan factory already produced. C96 copies of varying quality were also produced by Chinese arsenals at Hanyang, Taku, and several other locations.
Specifications
Type: semiautomatic or select-fire pistol, short-recoil operated, single-action trigger
Caliber: 7.63x25mm Mauser, 9x19mm Parabellum, 9x25mm Mauser Export (rare), .45 ACP (Type 17)
Capacity: 6 (early), 10 or 20 (very early) round fixed box magazine, or 10 or 20 round detachable box magazine
The Mauser C96 "Broomhandle" pistol has been seen in the following films and television shows used by the following actors:
Film
Video Games
Game Title | Appears as | Mods | Notation | Release Date | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hitman: Blood Money | as the "WW1 Pistol" | ||||
Medal of Honor: Airborne | available during the "Der Flakturm" level | ||||
Medal of Honor: Underground | unusable | ||||
Metal Gear Solid 3: Snake Eater | Shansi Type 17 | ||||
Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of the Patriots | (Shansi Type 17) | ||||
Resident Evil 4 | as the "Red 9," | with an optional stock and fitted with an underbarrel laser pointer | |||
Fallout (Gizmo the casino boss, as "9mm Mauser") | |||||
Fallout 2 (Found in a locker in the back of New Reno Arms) | |||||
Fallout 3 (as the "Chinese Pistol") | |||||
Silent Storm (C96, Red-9 & M712 versions) | |||||
Team Fortress 2 (Loose basis for the Sniper's SMG) | |||||
Day of Defeat: Source (M712 Schnellfeuer version with a stock) | |||||
Timesplitters [as the "Mauser Pistol"] | |||||
Red Dead Redemption as "Mauser Pistol" |
Television
- Spanish and German officers in Rough Riders
- Brad Johnson as Henry Nash in Rough Riders
- The Professionals (Carbine Variant)
- Reilly: Ace of Spies (1983) (Bolo version)
- The Unit Used by an attempted assassin.
- Band of Brothers Used by French soldier to execute German soldiers.
Anime
- in Gunsmith Cats it is seen the shop and at Rally's house
- Hellsing a Vampires Nazi can be seen holding two
- Jin-Roh: The Wolf Brigade: at the shooting range and in the end scene
- Rotton the Wizard in Black Lagoon
- Heine Rammsteiner in Dogs: Bullets and Carnage