Error creating thumbnail: File missing Join our Discord! |
If you have been locked out of your account you can request a password reset here. |
Winchester Model 1895: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
(→Film) |
||
Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid]]'' || . || Bolivian soldiers || . || 1969 | |''[[Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid]]'' || . || Bolivian soldiers || . || 1969 | ||
|- | |||
| ''[[The Flight (Beg)]]'' || || Istanbul policemen || Russian contract model || 1970 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Wind and the Lion, The|The Wind and the Lion]]'' || [[Brian Keith]] || President Roosevelt || . || 1975 | |''[[Wind and the Lion, The|The Wind and the Lion]]'' || [[Brian Keith]] || President Roosevelt || . || 1975 |
Revision as of 13:41, 16 July 2012
The last rifle designed by John Browning for Winchester. The box magazine was for the new pointed or Spitzer style bullets that were introduced in the late 1800's. In production from 1896 - 1934. 426,754 was the total production. Of that number 293,816 were manufactured for the Russian military in the early years of World War One (1914-1918)in 7.62x54 Russian.The Russian model looks almost exactly like the U.S. military version with the exception of a loading bridge so stripper clips could be used to load the magazine. Among the many calibers the rifle was manufactured for were 30-40 Krag/Government, 30-03, 30-06,303 British, 35 Winchester and the most famous caliber the 405 Winchester. Teddy Roosevelt's "big medicine" for lions and other dangerous game in Africa. The Winchester was brought back briefly by Browning in the mid-1980's and then re-introduced by the United States Repeating Arms Company (USRAC) in 1996. It is still being manufactured as of 2010.
Specifications
- Weight: 9 lb (4.1 kg)
- Length: 42 in (1,067 mm)
- Barrel length: 28 in (711.2 mm), 24 in and 22 in (carbine configuration).
- Cartridge: 7.62x54R, .303 British, .30-06, .30-40 Krag, .405 Winchester, Various centrefire hunting calibres
- Action: Lever-action
- Feed system: 5 round box magazine
- Sights: Sliding ramp rear sights, Fixed-post front sights
Film
Title | Actor | Character | Note | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Ride the High Country | . | Several characters | Model 1895 carbine | 1962 |
Businessmen (Delovye lyudi) | Lev Lobov | The express messenger | Russian contract model | 1962 |
The Chief of Chukotka (Nachalnik Chukotki) | Mikhail Kononov | Alexei | Short-barreled carbine | 1966 |
The Chief of Chukotka (Nachalnik Chukotki) | Aleksei Gribov | Khramov | Short-barreled carbine | 1966 |
The Chief of Chukotka (Nachalnik Chukotki) | . | Several Chukcha | Short-barreled and long-barreled carbines | 1966 |
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid | . | Bolivian soldiers | . | 1969 |
The Flight (Beg) | Istanbul policemen | Russian contract model | 1970 | |
The Wind and the Lion | Brian Keith | President Roosevelt | . | 1975 |
Bad Blood | . | . | . | 1982 |
A Man from the Boulevard des Capucines (Chelovek s bulvara Kaputsinov) | . | Cowboys and bandits | Russian contract model | 1987 |
Ten Little Indians (Desyat Negrityat) | Aleksandr Kaidanovsky | Philip Lombard | Russian contract model | 1987 |
Legends of the Fall | Anthony Hopkins | Colonel Ludlow | . | 1995 |
Transit (Peregon) | Sergei Konstantinov | Rintyn | Russian contract model | 2006 |
Australia | Hugh Jackman | Drover | Model 1895 carbine in .303 British | 2008 |
Australia | David Ngoombujarra | Magarri | Model 1895 carbine in .303 British | 2008 |
Television
Show Title / Episode | Actor | Character | Note | Air Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Rough Riders | Tom Berenger | Col. Theodore "Teddy" Roosevelt | Sporting version | 1997 |
Rough Riders | Sam Elliott | Bucky O'Neill | Model 1895 carbine | 1997 |
Rough Riders | Brad Johnson | Henry Nash | Model 1895 carbine | 1997 |