| Error creating thumbnail: File missing Join our Discord! |
| If you have been locked out of your account you can request a password reset here. |
Springfield 1861: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Film) |
(→Film) |
||
| Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Gods and Generals]] || Unknown || Union & Confederate Soldiers || Model 1861 & 1864|| 2003 | | [[Gods and Generals]] || Unknown || Union & Confederate Soldiers || Model 1861 & 1864|| 2003 | ||
|- | |||
| [[Gangs of New York]] || Unknown || US Army Soldiers || Model 1861 || 2002 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[American Outlaws]]|| [[Colin Farrell]]|| |Jesse James|| Model 1861 || 2001 | | [[American Outlaws]]|| [[Colin Farrell]]|| |Jesse James|| Model 1861 || 2001 | ||
Revision as of 21:07, 19 August 2010
The Springfield 1861 was used by the following actors in the following movies and television shows:
Specifications
- Weight: 9 lbs.
- Length: 56 inches
- Caliber: .58 minie ball
- Action: percussion lock
- Rate of fire: 2-3 round/min
- Effective range: 800 to 1000 yards max 200 to 300 effective
- Feed system: muzzle-loaded
Film
Film
| Title | Actor | Character | Variant | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wanted | Seen on rifle rack | Model 1861 | 2008 | |
| 3:10 to Yuma | Seen on rifle rack | Model 1861 | 2007 | |
| The Last Samurai | Unknown | Japanese Soldiers | Model 1861 | 2003 |
| Gods and Generals | Unknown | Union & Confederate Soldiers | Model 1861 & 1864 | 2003 |
| Gangs of New York | Unknown | US Army Soldiers | Model 1861 | 2002 |
| American Outlaws | Colin Farrell | Jesse James | Model 1861 | 2001 |
| Wyatt Earp | Ian Bohen | Young Wyatt Earp | Model 1864 | 1994 |
| Gettysburg | Unknown | Union and Confederate soldiers | Model 1861 | 1993 |
| Dances With Wolves | Tom Skerrit | Sgt. Pepper | Model 1861 | 1990 |
| [[Outlaw Josey Wales, The|The Outlaw Josey Wales | Unknown | Confederate guerillas | Model 1861 | 1976 |
| The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly | Unknown | Union Soldiers | Model 1861 | 1966 |