| Error creating thumbnail: File missing Join our Discord! |
| If you have been locked out of your account you can request a password reset here. |
RPK: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Orca1 9904 (talk | contribs) |
|||
| Line 54: | Line 54: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joint Operations: Typhoon Rising]] || RPK || || || 2004 | | [[Joint Operations: Typhoon Rising]] || RPK || || || 2004 | ||
|- | |||
| [[Spec Ops: Ranger Elite]] || || || || 2001 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ghost Recon Advanced Warfighter 2]] || AK-47 LMG || With 75-round drum magazine || || 2007 | | [[Ghost Recon Advanced Warfighter 2]] || AK-47 LMG || With 75-round drum magazine || || 2007 | ||
Revision as of 14:35, 12 May 2010
The RPK light machine gun and variants have been seen in the following films, television series, and video games by the following actors:
NOTE: Some films use the Valmet M78 to impersonate the RPK. please see the Valmet M78 page for differences between these two weapons.
RPK
Film
| Title | Actor | Character | Note | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Three Kings | Iraqi soldier | 1999 | ||
| Red Scorpion | Dolph Lundgren | Lt. Nikolai Rachenko | 1989 | |
| Navy SEALs | Rick Rossovich | Leary | 1990 | |
| Tears of the Sun | Militia fighter | 2003 |
Television
| Actor | Character | Show Title / Episode | Note | Air Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iraqi insurgent | Over There / "Prisoner" | 2005 | ||
| Terrorist | The Unit / "Always Kiss Them Goodbye" | 2006 - 2009 |
Video Games
| Game Title | Referred as | Mods | Notation | Release Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| America's Army | With 75-round drum magazine | 2002 | ||
| Joint Operations: Typhoon Rising | RPK | 2004 | ||
| Spec Ops: Ranger Elite | 2001 | |||
| Ghost Recon Advanced Warfighter 2 | AK-47 LMG | With 75-round drum magazine | 2007 | |
| Insurgency | With 75-round drum magazine | |||
| ArmA II | With 75-round drum magazine | 2009 |
RPK-74
Film
| Title | Actor | Character | Note | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GoldenEye | Soviet soldier | Mockup only | 1995 |
Video Games
| Game Title | Referred as | Mods | Notation | Release Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Battlefield 2 | Available hand-held and in fixed positions, and vehicle-mounted | Inaccurately shown with drum magazine | 2005 | |
| Project Reality | Fixed and vehicle-mounted | Inaccurately shown with drum magazine | 2005 | |
| Jagged Alliance 2 | 1999 | |||
| Ghost Recon | 2001 | |||
| ArmA II | Inaccurately shown with drum magazine | 2009 | ||
| MAG | RTK-74 | w/ muzzle brake removed and nonexistent drum magazine | 2010 | |
| Combat Arms | With muzzle brake removed and nonexistent drum magazine | 2004 |
Anime
| Title | Actor | Character | Note | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Angel Beats! | 2010 |
Zastava M72B1
Film
| Title | Actor | Character | Note | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No Man's Land | Serbian soldiers | 2001 | ||
| No Man's Land | Bosnian soldiers | 2001 |