| Error creating thumbnail: File missing Join our Discord! |
| If you have been locked out of your account you can request a password reset here. |
Barrett M82: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 74: | Line 74: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ArmA II]]||M107||||||2009 | |[[ArmA II]]||M107||||||2009 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Spec Ops: Ranger Elite]]||||||||2001 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Enter the Matrix]]||M95||w/ incorrect 18 round magazine||||2003 | |[[Enter the Matrix]]||M95||w/ incorrect 18 round magazine||||2003 | ||
Revision as of 16:55, 11 May 2010
The Barrett M82 sniper rifle series has appeared in the following films, television series, video games, and anime used by the following actors:
Specifications
Type: Anti-materiel Sniper Rifle
Caliber: .50 BMG (12.7x99mm)
Capacity: 10 round box magazine
Fire Modes: Semiautomatic
Barrett M82
Film
| Title | Actor | Character | Note | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Hurt Locker | Ralph Fiennes and Anthony Mackie | Contractor Team leader and Sergeant JT Sanborn | M107 model | 2008 |
| Smokin' Aces | Taraji P. Henson | Sharice Watters | M82A1 model | 2007 |
| Shooter | Mark Wahlberg | Bobby Lee Swagger | M107 model | 2007 |
| Miami Vice | Aryan Brotherhood members | 2006 | ||
| Sniper 3 | 2004 | |||
| Navy SEALs | Bill Paxton | Dane | M82A1 model; equipped with thermal sight and Starlight scope | 1990 |
| Predator 2 | Thomas Rosales Jr. | Colombian gangster | 1990 | |
| Robocop | Peter Weller,Nancy Allen, Kurtwood Smith,Paul McCrane, Joe D. Goins and Ray Wise | Robocop, Anne Lewis, Clarence Boddicker, Emil Antonowsky, Joe P. Cox and Leon Nash | as the Cobra Assault Cannon | 1987 |
| Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen | NEST soldier | M82A1 | 2009 |
Television
| Show Title / Episode | Actor | Character | Notation | Air Date | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| XIII: The Conspiracy | Steven Dorff | XIII | February 8,2008 | ||
| Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles | Brian Austin Green | Derek Reese | Season 2, Episode 5; 2008 | ||
| CSI: NY | Seen in the Season 3 finale "Snow Day" | Season 3, Episode 71; May 16, 2007 | |||
| Tremors: The Series | Michael Gross | Burt | |||
| Time Warp | 2008 |
Video Games
| Game Title | Appears as | Mods | Notation | Release Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ArmA II | M107 | 2009 | ||
| Spec Ops: Ranger Elite | 2001 | |||
| Enter the Matrix | M95 | w/ incorrect 18 round magazine | 2003 | |
| Far Cry: Instincts | 2005 | |||
| Conflict: Desert Storm | 2002 | |||
| Conflict: Desert Storm 2: Back to Baghdad | 2003 | |||
| Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare | Barrett .50 Cal | 2007 | ||
| Stranglehold | 2007 | |||
| Saints Row 2 | Incorrectly believed to be the McManus 2010; McManus 2010 is actually the XM109 | 2008 | ||
| America's Army | 2002 | |||
| Project IGI 2: Covert Strike | Available w/ thermal scope | 2003 | ||
| Delta Force: Task Force Dagger | 2002 | |||
| Delta Force: Land Warrior | 2002 | |||
| Delta Force: Black Hawk Down | 2003 | |||
| Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2 | Available w/ silencer, ACOG scope, thermal scope, heartbeat sensor, full metal jacket bullets, and extended mags | 2009 |
Anime
| Character | Film Title | Note | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blood+ | 2005-2006 |
Barrett M82A2

Film
| Title | Actor | Character | Note | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jurassic Park III | John Diehl | Cooper | Equipped with thermal scope, Harris bipod and a custom muzzle brake | 2003 |
Video Games
| Game Title | Appears as | Mods | Notation | Release Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of the Patriots | 2008 | |||
| Jagged Alliance 2: Unfinished Business | 2001 |
M82CQ
Film
| Title | Actor | Character | Note | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Behind Enemy Lines: Colombia | U.S Navy SEAL | 2009 | ||
| Rambo 4 | Matthew Marsden | Schoolboy | With & without AN/PEQ-2 IR designator | 2008 |