| Error creating thumbnail: File missing Join our Discord! |
| If you have been locked out of your account you can request a password reset here. |
RPK: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Orca1 9904 (talk | contribs) |
|||
| Line 86: | Line 86: | ||
!align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="100"|''' Release Date''' | !align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="100"|''' Release Date''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Battlefield 2]] || || Available hand-held and in fixed positions, and vehicle-mounted || | | [[Battlefield 2]] || || Available hand-held and in fixed positions, and vehicle-mounted || With anachronistic drum magazine || 2005 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jagged Alliance 2]] || || || || 1999 | | [[Jagged Alliance 2]] || || || || 1999 | ||
| Line 92: | Line 92: | ||
| [[Ghost Recon]] || || || || 2001 | | [[Ghost Recon]] || || || || 2001 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ArmA II]] || || || | | [[ArmA II]] || || || With anachronistic drum magazine || 2009 | ||
|- | |||
| [[MAG]] || As the "RTK-74" || || With muzzle brake removed and anachronistic drum magazine || 2010 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 17:21, 19 December 2009
The RPK light machine gun and variants have been seen in the following films, television series, and video games by the following actors:
NOTE: Some films use the Valmet M78 to impersonate the RPK. please see the Valmet M78 page for differences between these two weapons.
RPK
Film
| Title | Actor | Character | Note | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Three Kings | Iraqi soldier | 1999 | ||
| Red Scorpion | Dolph Lundgren | Lt. Nikolai Rachenko | 1989 | |
| Navy SEALs | Rick Rossovich | Leary | 1990 | |
| Tears of the Sun | Militia fighter | 2003 |
Television
| Actor | Character | Show Title / Episode | Note | Air Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iraqi insurgent | Over There / "Prisoner" | 2005 | ||
| Terrorist | The Unit / "Always Kiss Them Goodbye" | 2006 - 2009 |
Video Games
| Game Title | Referred as | Mods | Notation | Release Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| America's Army | With 75-round drum magazine | 2002 | ||
| Joint Operations: Typhoon Rising | RPK | 2004 | ||
| Combat Arms | Version available w/ scope | 2004 |
RPK-74
Film
| Title | Actor | Character | Note | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GoldenEye | Soviet soldier | Mockup only | 1995 |
Video Games
| Game Title | Referred as | Mods | Notation | Release Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Battlefield 2 | Available hand-held and in fixed positions, and vehicle-mounted | With anachronistic drum magazine | 2005 | |
| Jagged Alliance 2 | 1999 | |||
| Ghost Recon | 2001 | |||
| ArmA II | With anachronistic drum magazine | 2009 | ||
| MAG | As the "RTK-74" | With muzzle brake removed and anachronistic drum magazine | 2010 |
Zastava M72B1
Film
| Title | Actor | Character | Note | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No Man's Land | Serbian soldiers | 2001 | ||
| No Man's Land | Bosnian soldiers | 2001 |