Error creating thumbnail: File missing Join our Discord!
If you have been locked out of your account you can request a password reset here.

Stephen Boyd: Difference between revisions

From Internet Movie Firearms Database - Guns in Movies, TV and Video Games
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
 
Line 1: Line 1:
[[File:Boydblackandwhite.jpg|thumb|right|250px| '''Stephen Boyd''' (1931-1977)]]
[[File:Boydblackandwhite.jpg|thumb|right|250px| '''Stephen Boyd''' (1931-1977)]]
[[File:Stephen_Boyd-Single_Action_Army.jpg‎|thumb|right|500px| '''Stephen Boyd''' as Bosky Fulton with a [[Single Action Army]] in ''[[Shalako]]'' (1968).]]
[[File:Stephen_Boyd-Single_Action_Army.jpg‎|thumb|right|500px| '''Stephen Boyd''' as Bosky Fulton with a [[Single Action Army]] in ''[[Shalako]]'' (1968).]]
'''Stephen Boyd''' was a British actor  who was born in Northern Ireland on 4 July 1931. He began acting in British films, notably as an edgy Irish spy in the World War II film [[The Man Who Never Was]] (1956) or Private Sims in ''[[A Hill in Korea]]'' (1956). It was his role in a 1957 French film ''[[The Night Heaven Fell]]'' opposite [[Brigitte Bardot]] which garnered him critical and public attention. He went to Hollywood and appeared as leads in a variety of films, including ''The Bravados'' (1958) and ''The Best of Everything'' (1959). For his performance in role Messala in ''Ben-Hur'' (1959) he received a Golden Globe. Boyd was originally chosen to play Mark Antony opposite [[Elizabeth Taylor]] in 20th Century-Fox's epic production of ''Cleopatra'' (1963), but eventually withdrew from the problem-plagued production when he committed to star in ''The Fall of the Roman Empire'' (1964), in which he co-starred with [[Sophia Loren]]. He died of a heart attack on a Los Angeles golf course 2 June 1977 before playing Sandy the Sergeant Major in ''[[The Wild Geese]]''.
'''Stephen Boyd''' was a British actor  who was born in Northern Ireland on 4 July 1931. He began acting in British films, notably as an edgy Irish spy in the World War II film ''[[The Man Who Never Was]]'' (1956) or Private Sims in ''[[A Hill in Korea]]'' (1956). It was his role in a 1957 French film ''[[The Night Heaven Fell]]'' opposite [[Brigitte Bardot]] which garnered him critical and public attention. He went to Hollywood and appeared as leads in a variety of films, including ''The Bravados'' (1958) and ''The Best of Everything'' (1959). For his performance in role Messala in ''Ben-Hur'' (1959) he received a Golden Globe. Boyd was originally chosen to play Mark Antony opposite [[Elizabeth Taylor]] in 20th Century-Fox's epic production of ''Cleopatra'' (1963), but eventually withdrew from the problem-plagued production when he committed to star in ''The Fall of the Roman Empire'' (1964), in which he co-starred with [[Sophia Loren]]. He died of a heart attack on a Los Angeles golf course 2 June 1977 before playing Sandy the Sergeant Major in ''[[The Wild Geese]]''.


'''Stephen Boyd can be seen using the following guns in the following films:'''
'''Stephen Boyd can be seen using the following guns in the following films:'''
Line 14: Line 14:
!align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="50"|'''Date'''
!align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="50"|'''Date'''
|-
|-
| [[ Lee-Enfield No.4 Mk.I]] || Private Sims || ''[[A Hill in Korea]]'' || || 1956
| [[Luger P08]] || Patrick O'Reilly || ''[[The Man Who Never Was]]'' || || 1956
|-
| [[Lee-Enfield No.4 Mk.I]] || Private Sims || ''[[A Hill in Korea]]'' || || 1956
|-
|-
| [[Smith & Wesson Military & Police]] || Benson || ''[[Poppies Are Also Flowers]]'' || || 1966
| [[Smith & Wesson Military & Police]] || Benson || ''[[Poppies Are Also Flowers]]'' || || 1966
|-
|-
| [[Single Action Army]] || Bosky Fulton || ''[[Shalako]]'' || || 1968
| [[Single Action Army]] || rowspan="2"| Bosky Fulton || rowspan="2"| ''[[Shalako]]'' || rowspan="2"| || rowspan="2"| 1968
|-
|-
| [[Winchester Model 1873]] || Bosky Fulton || ''[[Shalako]]'' || || 1968
| [[Winchester Model 1873]]
|-
|-
| [[Colt Single Action Army]] || Mysterious Stranger || ''[[Hannie Caulder]]'' || || 1971
| [[Colt Single Action Army]] || Mysterious Stranger || ''[[Hannie Caulder]]'' || || 1971

Latest revision as of 09:22, 22 December 2021

Stephen Boyd (1931-1977)
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
Stephen Boyd as Bosky Fulton with a Single Action Army in Shalako (1968).

Stephen Boyd was a British actor who was born in Northern Ireland on 4 July 1931. He began acting in British films, notably as an edgy Irish spy in the World War II film The Man Who Never Was (1956) or Private Sims in A Hill in Korea (1956). It was his role in a 1957 French film The Night Heaven Fell opposite Brigitte Bardot which garnered him critical and public attention. He went to Hollywood and appeared as leads in a variety of films, including The Bravados (1958) and The Best of Everything (1959). For his performance in role Messala in Ben-Hur (1959) he received a Golden Globe. Boyd was originally chosen to play Mark Antony opposite Elizabeth Taylor in 20th Century-Fox's epic production of Cleopatra (1963), but eventually withdrew from the problem-plagued production when he committed to star in The Fall of the Roman Empire (1964), in which he co-starred with Sophia Loren. He died of a heart attack on a Los Angeles golf course 2 June 1977 before playing Sandy the Sergeant Major in The Wild Geese.

Stephen Boyd can be seen using the following guns in the following films:

Film

Gun Character Film Note Date
Luger P08 Patrick O'Reilly The Man Who Never Was 1956
Lee-Enfield No.4 Mk.I Private Sims A Hill in Korea 1956
Smith & Wesson Military & Police Benson Poppies Are Also Flowers 1966
Single Action Army Bosky Fulton Shalako 1968
Winchester Model 1873
Colt Single Action Army Mysterious Stranger Hannie Caulder 1971