| Error creating thumbnail: File missing Join our Discord! |
| If you have been locked out of your account you can request a password reset here. |
Nigel Bruce: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Film) |
(→Film) |
||
| Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Iver Johnson Bulldog]] || Dr. Watson || ''[[Sherlock Holmes and the Secret Weapon]]'' || || 1943 | | [[Iver Johnson Bulldog]] || Dr. Watson || ''[[Sherlock Holmes and the Secret Weapon]]'' || || 1943 | ||
|- | |||
| [[Colt Police Positive]] || Dr. Watson || ''[[Sherlock Holmes and the Secret Weapon]]'' || Only on a promotional image || 1943 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Webley Bulldog]] || Dr. Watson || ''[[Sherlock Holmes in Washington]]'' || || 1943 | | [[Webley Bulldog]] || Dr. Watson || ''[[Sherlock Holmes in Washington]]'' || || 1943 | ||
Revision as of 11:06, 16 November 2019
William Nigel Ernle Bruce (February 4, 1895 – October 8, 1953) was an English screen and stage actor, best known for the role of Dr. Watson in fourteen Hollywood films, filmed in 1939-1946, co-starring Basil Rathbone as Sherlock Holmes.
Nigel Bruce can be seen using the following weapons in the following films:
Film
| Gun | Character | Title | Note | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colt 1878 Double Action | Dr. Watson | The Hound of the Baskervilles | Standard and 1878-1902 Philippine Model | 1939 |
| Colt Pocket Positive | Dr. Watson | The Hound of the Baskervilles | Only on a promotional image | 1939 |
| Webley Bulldog | Dr. Watson | Sherlock Holmes and the Voice of Terror | 1942 | |
| Webley Bulldog | Dr. Watson | Sherlock Holmes and the Secret Weapon | 1943 | |
| Iver Johnson Bulldog | Dr. Watson | Sherlock Holmes and the Secret Weapon | 1943 | |
| Colt Police Positive | Dr. Watson | Sherlock Holmes and the Secret Weapon | Only on a promotional image | 1943 |
| Webley Bulldog | Dr. Watson | Sherlock Holmes in Washington | 1943 | |
| Colt 1877 Thunderer Shopkeeper Model | Dr. Watson | Sherlock Holmes Faces Death | 1943 | |
| Colt Police Positive | Dr. Watson | Sherlock Holmes Faces Death | Only on a promotional image | 1943 |
| Colt Police Positive | Dr. Watson | The Scarlet Claw | 1944 | |
| Double Barreled Shotgun | Dr. Watson | The Scarlet Claw | 1944 | |
| Compact top-break revolver | Dr. Watson | The Pearl of Death | Likely S&W or Iver Johnson | 1944 |