| Error creating thumbnail: File missing Join our Discord! |
| If you have been locked out of your account you can request a password reset here. |
Smith & Wesson Model 586: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Film) |
|||
| Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Avengers: Age of Ultron]]''||||South Korean Police||2.5" barrel||2015 | |''[[Avengers: Age of Ultron]]''||||South Korean Police||2.5" barrel||2015 | ||
|- | |||
| ''[[The Guy from Our Cemetery (Paren s nashego kladbishcha)]]'' || || || at the gun shop || 2015 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[The World of Kanako]]''||[[Kôji Yakusho]]||Akikazu Fujishima||with 6" barrel||2014 | |''[[The World of Kanako]]''||[[Kôji Yakusho]]||Akikazu Fujishima||with 6" barrel||2014 | ||
Revision as of 20:12, 18 July 2019
Specifications
(1980 - 1999, 2012 - Present)
- Type: Revolver
- Caliber(s): .357 Magnum, .38 Special
- Barrel length(s): 2.5 in (64mm), 3 in (76mm), 4 in (102mm), 6 in (153mm), 8.375 in (214 mm)
- Capacity: 6-round cylinder
- Fire Modes: SA/DA
The Smith & Wesson Model 586 can be seen in the following films used by the following actors:
Film
| Title | Actor | Character | Note | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avengers: Age of Ultron | South Korean Police | 2.5" barrel | 2015 | |
| The Guy from Our Cemetery (Paren s nashego kladbishcha) | at the gun shop | 2015 | ||
| The World of Kanako | Kôji Yakusho | Akikazu Fujishima | with 6" barrel | 2014 |
| Mea Culpa | Vincent Lindon | Simon | 4" barrel | 2014 |
| Mea Culpa | Gilles Bellomi | Andrei | 2.5" barrel | 2014 |
| The Battery | Jeremy Gardner | Ben | with 6" barrel | 2012 |
| The Battery | Adam Cronheim | Mickey | with 6" barrel | 2012 |
| Cockneys vs. Zombies | Tony Selby | Darryl | 2012 | |
| New Kids Nitro | Steffen Haars | Robbie | customized in chrome with heavy 6" barrel | 2011 |
| V for Vendetta | Guy Fawkes-masked robber | 2006 | ||
| Pulse | escaper | with 6" barrel | 2006 | |
| The Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Beginning | Lee Tergesen | Holden | 2005 | |
| Cash Truck | Albert Dupontel | Alexandre Demarre | 2004 | |
| Cash Truck | Jean Dujardin | Jaque Mazard | 2004 | |
| Muscle Heat | yakuza member | 2002 | ||
| Nobody's Fool | Philip Seymour Hoffman | Officer Raymer | 1997 | |
| Nobody's Fool | Pruitt Taylor Vince | Rub Squeers | 1997 | |
| The Saint | Valeri Nikolayev | Ilya Tretiak | 1997 | |
| Silent Hunter | Security guards; deputies | 1995 | ||
| Hellbound | Calvin Levels | Calvin Jackson | 1994 | |
| Blood In, Blood Out | Damian Chapa | Miklo | 1993 | |
| Shoot To Kill | Sidney Poitier | FBI Special Agent Warren Stantin | 1988 | |
| Alien Nation | A human henchman | 1988 | ||
| Twins | Bodyguard | 1988 | ||
| Red Heat | Roger Callard | Pyotr Tatamovich | 1988 | |
| The Cat (Die Katze) | Heinz Hoenig | Junghein | 6" barrel | 1988 |
| Burglar | Gary Hershberger | Young SFPD officer | 1987 |
Video Games
| Game Title | Appears as | Mods | Notation | Release Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manhunt | 2004 | |||
| Manhunt 2 | 2007 | |||
| Rainbow Six: Siege | 2015 |
Television
| Show Title | Actor | Character | Note / Episode | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nestor Burma - Season 1 | Claude Brosset | Zavatter | "Les Cadavres de la plaine Monceau" (S1E2) | 1991 |
| Nestor Burma - Season 1 | Michel Fortin | Zavatter | "Corrida aux Champs-Élysées" (S1E3) | 1992 |
| Nestor Burma - Season 2 | Michel Fortin | Zavatter | "Le soleil naît derrière le Louvre" (S2E1) | 1992 |
| The X-Files - Season 5 | Luke Wilson | Sheriff Hartwell | "Bad Blood" (S5E12) | 1998 |
| The Sopranos | Federico Castelluccio | Furio Giunta | Big Girls Don't Cry (2.05) | 2000 |
| Medicopter 117 - Jedes Leben zählt - Season 6 | bandit | fifth episode | 2003 | |
| Medicopter 117 - Jedes Leben zählt - Season 6 | bandit | fifth episode | 2003 | |
| Meteor | Stacy Keach | Sheriff Crowe | 2009 | |
| Justified - Season 1 | M.C. Gainey | Bo Crowder | "Bulletville" (S1E13) | 2010 |
| Supernatural - Season 6 | William C. Vaughan | Sheriff's Deputy Atkins | 4" barrel / "Unforgiven" (S06E13) | 2011 |
| Crossing Lines | William Fichtner | Carl Hickman | 2013 | |
| The Last Ship - Season 2 | Tania Raymonde | Val | "Valkyrie" S2E11 | 2015 |
| The Blacklist | Susan Blommaert | Kate Kaplan | "Leonard Caul (No. 62)" (S2E19) | 2015 |
Anime
| Title | Character | Note | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gankutsuou: The Count of Monte Cristo | Giovanni Bertuccio | 2004-2005 |
See Also
- Smith & Wesson - A list of all firearms manufactured by Smith & Wesson.
- Smith & Wesson Model 686 - Stainless steel variant.