Error creating thumbnail: File missing Join our Discord! |
If you have been locked out of your account you can request a password reset here. |
Blunderbuss: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Pandolfini (talk | contribs) (→Film) |
(→Film) |
||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
=== | ==Films== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size: 95%;" border="1" style="border: 1px solid #D0E7FF; background-color:#ffffff; text-align:left; font-size: 95%" | |||
|-bgcolor=#D0E7FF | |||
!align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="280"|'''Title''' | |||
!align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="170"|'''Actor''' | |||
!align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="200"|'''Character''' | |||
!align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="250"|'''Note''' | |||
!align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="50"|'''Date''' | |||
|- | |||
| ''The Loves of Carmen'' || || || || 1947 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Angelique and the Sultan]]'' || || Sultan soldiers || || 1968 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Colonel Wolodyjowski]]'' || [[Magdalena Zawadzka]] || Basia || || 1969 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Last Valley, The|The Last Valley]]'' || || || || 1970 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Married Couple of the Year Two, The (Les Mariés de l'an II)|The Married Couple of the Year Two (Les Mariés de l'an II)]]'' || [[Sami Frey]] || Henri de Guerande || || 1971 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Straw Dogs]]'' || || || Seen in the Sumners' cabin || 1971 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Warlords of Atlantis]]'' || || guards of Atlantis || || 1978 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Trail of the Pink Panther]]'' || || || || 1982 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Murphy's Law]]'' || || || Ben Wilcove's gun collection || 1986 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Cutthroat Island]]'' || || Pirates || || 1995 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[The Pest]]'' || || || || 1997 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Almost Heroes]]'' || || Spaniard || || 1998 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Plunkett and Macleane]]'' || [[Robert Carlyle]] || Will Plunkett || || 1999 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[The Musketeer]]'' || [[Justin Chambers]] || D'Artagnan || || 2001 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl]]'' || || pirates || || 2003 | |||
|- | |||
| ''Malibu's Most Wanted'' || || || || 2003 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Van Helsing]]'' || || || || 2004 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Brothers Grimm, The|The Brothers Grimm]]'' || [[Jan Unger]] || Gregor || || 2005 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[The Fall]]'' || [[Robin Smith]] || Luigi || || 2006 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest]]'' || [[Kevin McNally]] || Joshamee Gibbs || || 2006 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End]]'' || || Pirates || || 2007 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Hot Fuzz]]'' || [[Edward Woodward]] || Tom Weaver || || 2007 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Lucky Luke]]'' || || Thugs || || 2009 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Three Musketeers, The (2011)|The Three Musketeers]]'' || [[Ray Stevenson]] || Porthos || || 2011 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter]]'' || || || In the Henry's Armory || 2012 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== Television === | === Television === |
Revision as of 11:09, 25 May 2015
The Blunderbuss was the first and early shotgun, and it is a muzzle-loading firearm with a short, large caliber barrel, which is flared at the muzzle, and used with shot. Contrary to popular belief and depictions in cartoons, the flared muzzle is not to allow the weapon to be filled with shrapnel and junk instead of shot; doing so would damage the weapon. Instead, it served the twin purposes of increasing the spread of shot and making pouring powder and shot into the weapon easier.
The Blunderbuss appears in the following:
Films
Television
- Jessica Chastain as Charlotte in Blackbeard (2006)
Video Games
- Red Dead Redemption (Downloadable Content)