Error creating thumbnail: File missing Join our Discord! |
If you have been locked out of your account you can request a password reset here. |
Brown Bess Flintlock Musket: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Pandolfini (talk | contribs) |
Pandolfini (talk | contribs) (→Film) |
||
Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[The Last of the Mohicans]]'' || || British and French infantry, Hurons and Mohicans || || 1992 | | ''[[The Last of the Mohicans]]'' || || British and French infantry, Hurons and Mohicans || || 1992 | ||
|- | |||
| ''[[Cutthroat Island]]'' || [[Geena Davis]] || Morgan || || 1995 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Cutthroat Island]]'' || [[Stan Shaw]] || Glaspool || || 1995 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Cutthroat Island]]'' || [[Rex Linn]] || Blair || || 1995 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Cutthroat Island]]'' || || British soldiers and pirates || || 1995 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Patriot, The (2000)|The Patriot]]'' || || British soldiers || || 2000 | | ''[[Patriot, The (2000)|The Patriot]]'' || || British soldiers || || 2000 |
Revision as of 16:29, 23 June 2012
The Brown Bess (British Long Land Pattern) was a smooth-bore flintlock musket that was standard issue with the British Army throughout the 18th and early 19th centuries, including the French and Indian / 7 Years War, the American War of Independence and the Napoleonic Wars. For the purposes of this page, Brown Bess refers to any of the British Land Pattern Muskets of 1722-1883, which include the Long Land Pattern, Short Land Pattern, Sea Service Pattern, India Pattern, New Land Pattern and New Light Infantry Land Pattern Cavalry Carbine.
Specifications
- Weight: 10.5 pounds (4.8 kg)
- Length: 58.5 inches (1,490 mm)
- Barrel length: 42 inches (1,100 mm)
- Cartridge: 0.71 inches (18 mm) lead ball, undersized to reduce the effects of powder fouling.
- Caliber: 0.75 inches (19 mm)
- Action: Flintlock
- Rate of fire: User dependent; usually 3+ rounds a minute
- Muzzle velocity: Variable
- Effective range: Variable (50-100 yards)
- Feed system: Muzzle loaded
The Brown Bess Flintlock Musket has been used in the following:
Film
Television
- British Army soldiers in the television series Hawkeye (1994)
- British Army soldiers in Sharpe's Rifles (1993), et al.
- British mariners, soldiers and pirates in Blackbeard (2006)
Anime
- British soldiers in Le Chevalier D'Eon (Long Land Pattern version) (2006)