Error creating thumbnail: File missing Join our Discord! |
If you have been locked out of your account you can request a password reset here. |
Ruger GP100: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(converted) |
(whoops) |
||
Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
!align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="50"|'''Date''' | !align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="50"|'''Date''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[ | | ''[[Tango & Cash]]'' || [[Kurt Russell]] || Det. Gabriel Cash || stainless, w/ rail and large laser sight || 1989 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Hard Boiled]]'' || [[Chow Yun-Fat]] || Tequila || || 1992 | | ''[[Hard Boiled]]'' || [[Chow Yun-Fat]] || Tequila || || 1992 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Blue Streak]]'' || [[Martin Lawrence]] || Miles Logan || stainless || 1999 | | ''[[Blue Streak]]'' || [[Martin Lawrence]] || Miles Logan || stainless || 1999 | ||
|- | |||
| ''[[Lake Placid]]'' || [[Brendan Gleeson]] || Sheriff Keough || || 1999 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Brick]]'' || [[Noah Fleiss]] || Tugger || Stainless || 2005 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[XXX: State of the Union]]'' || [[Xzibit]] || Zeke || || 2005 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Inside Man]]'' || [[Clive Owen]] || Dalton Russell || stainless || 2006 | | ''[[Inside Man]]'' || [[Clive Owen]] || Dalton Russell || stainless || 2006 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[ | | ''[[A Dangerous Man]]'' || [[Clay Virtue]] || mugger || 4" stainless || 2009 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[13]]'' || [[Sam Riley]] || Vince || || 2010 | | ''[[13]]'' || [[Sam Riley]] || Vince || || 2010 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[13]]'' || || Others || || 2010 | | ''[[13]]'' || || Others || || 2010 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 64: | Line 64: | ||
!align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="250"|'''Note''' | !align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="250"|'''Note''' | ||
!align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="50"|'''Date''' | !align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="50"|'''Date''' | ||
|- | |||
| ''[[CSI: Miami]]'' || [[Holt McCallany]] || Det. John Hagan || || 2003-2005 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[CSI: Miami]]'' || [[Emily Procter]] || Calleigh Duquesne || "10-7" (S03E24), "rare" revolver || 2005 | | ''[[CSI: Miami]]'' || [[Emily Procter]] || Calleigh Duquesne || "10-7" (S03E24), "rare" revolver || 2005 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 83: | Line 83: | ||
| ''[[Fallout 3]]'' || || ||Seen on magazine cover || 2008 | | ''[[Fallout 3]]'' || || ||Seen on magazine cover || 2008 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Call of Juarez: The Cartel]]'' || "GP100" || || || | | ''[[Call of Juarez: The Cartel]]'' || "GP100" || || || 2011 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 20:44, 13 January 2012
An improvement on the Ruger Security Six line, featuring a thicker frame, modular handgrips, and a third locking lug at the front of the crane.
Specifications
Type: Revolver
Barrel Lengths: 3" (76mm), 4" (102mm) and 6" (152mm)
Caliber: .357 Magnum (all .357 Magnum revolvers will also chamber and fire .38 Special rounds), .38 Special, .327 Federal (.327 variants will also fire .32 H&R Magnum and .32 S&W Long rounds)
Capacity: 6 round cylinder (7-round cylinder for .327 Federal variants)
Fire Modes: Single shot (Double Action Revolver)
The Ruger GP100 Series Revolver can be seen in the following Films and television series used by the following Actors:
Film
Title | Actor | Character | Note | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Tango & Cash | Kurt Russell | Det. Gabriel Cash | stainless, w/ rail and large laser sight | 1989 |
Hard Boiled | Chow Yun-Fat | Tequila | 1992 | |
Blue Streak | Martin Lawrence | Miles Logan | stainless | 1999 |
Lake Placid | Brendan Gleeson | Sheriff Keough | 1999 | |
Brick | Noah Fleiss | Tugger | Stainless | 2005 |
XXX: State of the Union | Xzibit | Zeke | 2005 | |
Inside Man | Clive Owen | Dalton Russell | stainless | 2006 |
A Dangerous Man | Clay Virtue | mugger | 4" stainless | 2009 |
13 | Sam Riley | Vince | 2010 | |
13 | Others | 2010 |
Television
Title/Episode | Actor | Character | Note | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
CSI: Miami | Holt McCallany | Det. John Hagan | 2003-2005 | |
CSI: Miami | Emily Procter | Calleigh Duquesne | "10-7" (S03E24), "rare" revolver | 2005 |
Video Games
Game Title | Referred as | Mods | Note | Release Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Fallout 3 | Seen on magazine cover | 2008 | ||
Call of Juarez: The Cartel | "GP100" | 2011 |